RideMorrow
COURSE PREVIEW · GRAVEL · PONTS, CATALONIA

Ranxo Gravel 160 km course preview

The 2026 Ranxo Gravel 160 km course is 159.8 km (99.3 mi) and finishes where it starts, with 1,999 m of climbing. RideMorrow finds 25 distinct climbs and 20 descents; the listed climbs account for 68% of the total ascent, and the rest comes from shorter rollers. The hardest climb by FIETS score starts at 2.9 km: 2.81 km at an average 6.3%, peaking at 20.9% over 100 m. The longest is 4.39 km, starting at 75.8 km. The first quarter holds the most climbing (39%).

CourseClimbsStart
Distance
159.8 km99.3 mi
Elevation gain
1,999 m6,560 ft
Climbs
2520 descents
Steepest 100 m
30.9%On a listed climb
Corners
485163 technical
High point
611 mLow 289 m

Elevation profile

Shaded: every listed climb. Numbered: the hardest.
First quarter781 m0 km–40 km
Second quarter317 m40 km–80 km
Third quarter377 m80 km–120 km
Final quarter524 m120 km–160 km

The 5 hardest climbs

Ranked by FIETS score
  1. 1
    Climb 2 · from 2.9 km2.81 km · 178 m up · 6.3% average, 20.9% steepest
    1.1
  2. 2
    Climb 1 · from 2.1 km0.69 km · 57 m up · 8.3% average, 30.9% steepest
    0.5
  3. 3
    Climb 4 · from 10.8 km1.07 km · 61 m up · 5.7% average, 20.9% steepest
    0.4
  4. 4
    Climb 6 · from 24.3 km2.27 km · 101 m up · 4.4% average, 13.9% steepest
    0.4
  5. 5
    Climb 15 · from 98.3 km1.54 km · 77 m up · 5.0% average, 10.1% steepest
    0.4

Every climb, in ride order

25 climbs · top 5 highlighted
ClimbStarts atLengthElevation gainAvg gradeSteepest 100 mFIETS
12.1 km0.69 km57 m8.3%30.9%0.5
22.9 km2.81 km178 m6.3%20.9%1.1
36.0 km0.66 km25 m3.7%8.2%0.1
410.8 km1.07 km61 m5.7%20.9%0.4
519.2 km0.84 km25 m3.0%7.1%0.1
624.3 km2.27 km101 m4.4%13.9%0.4
730.9 km2.63 km83 m3.1%7.9%0.3
847.5 km0.65 km33 m5.1%8.4%0.2
955.5 km0.96 km28 m2.9%5.8%0.1
1057.4 km1.06 km39 m3.7%7.4%0.1
1168.7 km0.38 km21 m5.5%10.2%0.1
1275.8 km4.39 km115 m2.6%5.9%0.3
1390.5 km1.10 km36 m3.2%17.9%0.1
1495.1 km2.37 km69 m2.9%8.1%0.2
1598.3 km1.54 km77 m5.0%10.1%0.4
16105.0 km0.75 km23 m3.0%6.9%0.1
17119.3 km2.37 km56 m2.3%4.9%0.1
18122.2 km1.36 km40 m2.9%6.1%0.1
19124.8 km0.97 km35 m3.6%6.6%0.1
20127.0 km2.13 km43 m2.0%6.6%0.1
21131.5 km0.37 km25 m6.8%9.9%0.2
22132.4 km0.84 km27 m3.2%6.8%0.1
23133.6 km0.39 km25 m6.5%13.7%0.2
24139.8 km2.83 km110 m3.9%7.4%0.4
25155.4 km1.14 km23 m2.0%8.2%0.0

Descents

20 descents drop 1,144 m in total. The steepest:

  • Descent 3 · from 12.3 km 0.49 km at 9.7% average, 14.4% at its steepest
  • Descent 18 · from 139.0 km 0.70 km at 6.4% average, 13.4% at its steepest
  • Descent 1 · from 6.7 km 3.39 km at 6.4% average, 12.8% at its steepest
  • Descent 20 · from 144.4 km 1.51 km at 6.2% average, 11.6% at its steepest
  • Descent 19 · from 142.6 km 1.43 km at 4.9% average, 10.6% at its steepest

Corners

485 corners detected from the course geometry, 90 of them on a descent.

  • 62 Very technical
  • 101 Technical
  • 212 Moderate
  • 110 Gentle

Technical corners on descents

  • 2.9 km 157° right turn on a 8.8% approach · Very technical
  • 7.9 km 30° left bend on a 4.7% approach · Technical
  • 8.1 km 36° right bend on a 7.6% approach · Very technical
  • 8.3 km 37° left bend on a 8.6% approach · Very technical
  • 8.4 km 51° right bend on a 8.6% approach · Very technical
  • 8.6 km 80° right turn on a 13.1% approach · Very technical

Corners describe the line on the map, not road conditions. Sightlines, grip and traffic aren't known.

Ranxo Gravel 160 km course FAQ

How much climbing is in the Ranxo Gravel 160 km?

1,999 m (6,560 ft) over 159.8 km, measured from the organizer's course file with the elevation smoothed and small fluctuations ignored. Other tools may show a different total because they count every small rise.

How many climbs does the Ranxo Gravel 160 km have?

25 climbs of at least 300 m with 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade, plus shorter rollers. Together the listed climbs gain 1,354 m.

What is the hardest climb in the Ranxo Gravel 160 km?

Climb 2, starting at 2.9 km: 2.81 km gaining 178 m at an average 6.3%. Its FIETS score is 1.1.

What is the longest climb in the Ranxo Gravel 160 km?

Climb 12, 4.39 km from 75.8 km, averaging 2.6%.

How steep does the Ranxo Gravel 160 km get?

The steepest 100 m on a listed climb averages 30.9%. Grades are measured over 100 m, so short ramps can be steeper.

Where does this course data come from?

From the course Klassmark publishes on its official site (https://ranxogravel.com/en/tracks/large-160), retrieved 2026-10-12. Organizers change courses, so check their site before the event.

Source and method

Course: Ranxo Gravel Large 2026, published by Klassmark. Retrieved 2026-10-12. RideMorrow is not affiliated with the event. Organizers change courses, so check the official site before the event.

Elevation comes from the route file, resampled every 10 m and smoothed. Climbs and descents need at least 300 m of length, 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade. Grades are measured over 100 m. Climbs are ranked by FIETS score: height² ÷ (length × 10), both in metres, without the index's high-altitude bonus. A score of 1 is a solid climb; 5 and above is a mountain pass. Weather, surface conditions, traffic and closures are not included.

All courses →

Racing something that isn't here?

Drop any GPX, FIT or TCX file into the free analyzer and get the same breakdown in seconds. No account needed.

Analyze your own route