RideMorrow
COURSE PREVIEW · GRAVEL · GAIOLE IN CHIANTI, TUSCANY

L'Eroica Cento 106 km course preview

The 2026 L'Eroica Cento 106 km course is 107.2 km (66.6 mi) and finishes where it starts, with 1,938 m of climbing. RideMorrow finds 29 distinct climbs and 24 descents; the listed climbs account for 82% of the total ascent, and the rest comes from shorter rollers. The hardest climb by FIETS score starts at 8.7 km: 1.77 km at an average 6.4%, peaking at 21.0% over 100 m. The longest is 3.54 km, starting at 4.9 km. The third quarter holds the most climbing (30%).

CourseClimbsStart
Distance
107.2 km66.6 mi
Elevation gain
1,938 m6,359 ft
Climbs
2924 descents
Steepest 100 m
21.0%On a listed climb
Corners
28284 technical
High point
523 mLow 160 m

Elevation profile

Shaded: every listed climb. Numbered: the hardest.
First quarter444 m0 km–27 km
Second quarter406 m27 km–54 km
Third quarter576 m54 km–80 km
Final quarter509 m80 km–107 km

The 5 hardest climbs

Ranked by FIETS score
  1. 1
    Climb 3 · from 8.7 km1.77 km · 113 m up · 6.4% average, 21.0% steepest
    0.7
  2. 2
    Climb 16 · from 63.2 km0.99 km · 74 m up · 7.5% average, 12.5% steepest
    0.6
  3. 3
    Climb 10 · from 47.5 km0.96 km · 67 m up · 7.0% average, 14.2% steepest
    0.5
  4. 4
    Climb 2 · from 4.9 km3.54 km · 119 m up · 3.4% average, 15.5% steepest
    0.4
  5. 5
    Climb 4 · from 20.3 km1.71 km · 84 m up · 4.9% average, 10.6% steepest
    0.4

Every climb, in ride order

29 climbs · top 5 highlighted
ClimbStarts atLengthElevation gainAvg gradeSteepest 100 mFIETS
12.3 km0.47 km22 m4.7%9.6%0.1
24.9 km3.54 km119 m3.4%15.5%0.4
38.7 km1.77 km113 m6.4%21.0%0.7
420.3 km1.71 km84 m4.9%10.6%0.4
525.9 km0.99 km52 m5.3%11.3%0.3
628.4 km1.33 km76 m5.7%10.9%0.4
730.8 km1.20 km57 m4.8%14.0%0.3
832.7 km1.36 km58 m4.2%8.1%0.2
942.2 km1.12 km52 m4.7%8.6%0.2
1047.5 km0.96 km67 m7.0%14.2%0.5
1149.9 km1.53 km58 m3.8%13.0%0.2
1255.7 km1.61 km53 m3.3%14.5%0.2
1358.1 km1.17 km66 m5.6%13.0%0.4
1459.5 km0.77 km46 m6.0%10.4%0.3
1560.9 km1.54 km47 m3.0%11.4%0.1
1663.2 km0.99 km74 m7.5%12.5%0.6
1769.9 km0.76 km35 m4.6%9.1%0.2
1872.9 km1.02 km44 m4.3%10.5%0.2
1975.0 km0.62 km34 m5.4%11.1%0.2
2075.8 km0.48 km32 m6.6%9.3%0.2
2176.6 km1.37 km53 m3.9%6.6%0.2
2279.1 km1.90 km47 m2.5%7.3%0.1
2381.4 km1.08 km46 m4.2%6.6%0.2
2483.8 km2.72 km96 m3.5%12.4%0.3
2588.0 km0.75 km28 m3.8%6.4%0.1
2689.0 km3.40 km70 m2.1%9.0%0.1
2798.6 km0.83 km22 m2.6%8.1%0.1
28100.9 km0.89 km21 m2.4%7.4%0.1
29103.4 km0.88 km24 m2.8%8.9%0.1

Descents

24 descents drop 1,519 m in total. The steepest:

  • Descent 23 · from 94.6 km 2.29 km at 5.0% average, 16.7% at its steepest
  • Descent 22 · from 92.4 km 1.83 km at 6.9% average, 16.1% at its steepest
  • Descent 15 · from 57.3 km 0.73 km at 6.4% average, 15.7% at its steepest
  • Descent 13 · from 48.5 km 1.43 km at 5.5% average, 13.5% at its steepest
  • Descent 2 · from 10.4 km 3.61 km at 4.3% average, 13.1% at its steepest

Corners

282 corners detected from the course geometry, 73 of them on a descent.

  • 27 Very technical
  • 57 Technical
  • 98 Moderate
  • 100 Gentle

Technical corners on descents

  • 3.0 km 33° right bend on a 8.7% approach · Technical
  • 4.4 km 44° right bend on a 8.3% approach · Technical
  • 7.2 km 41° right bend on a 5.8% approach · Technical
  • 7.9 km 61° right bend on a 3.1% approach · Technical
  • 8.6 km 33° left bend on a 3.5% approach · Technical
  • 8.6 km 37° right bend on a 7.1% approach · Very technical

Corners describe the line on the map, not road conditions. Sightlines, grip and traffic aren't known.

L'Eroica Cento 106 km course FAQ

How much climbing is in the L'Eroica Cento 106 km?

1,938 m (6,359 ft) over 107.2 km, measured from the organizer's course file with the elevation smoothed and small fluctuations ignored. Other tools may show a different total because they count every small rise.

How many climbs does the L'Eroica Cento 106 km have?

29 climbs of at least 300 m with 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade, plus shorter rollers. Together the listed climbs gain 1,598 m.

What is the hardest climb in the L'Eroica Cento 106 km?

Climb 3, starting at 8.7 km: 1.77 km gaining 113 m at an average 6.4%. Its FIETS score is 0.7.

What is the longest climb in the L'Eroica Cento 106 km?

Climb 2, 3.54 km from 4.9 km, averaging 3.4%.

How steep does the L'Eroica Cento 106 km get?

The steepest 100 m on a listed climb averages 21.0%. Grades are measured over 100 m, so short ramps can be steeper.

Where does this course data come from?

From the course L'Eroica publishes on its official site (https://www.eroica.cc/percorso-cento-val-darbia), retrieved 2026-10-12. Organizers change courses, so check their site before the event.

Source and method

Course: L'Eroica 2026 - CENTO "Val d'Arbia" - KM 106, published by L'Eroica. Retrieved 2026-10-12. RideMorrow is not affiliated with the event. Organizers change courses, so check the official site before the event.

Elevation comes from the route file, resampled every 10 m and smoothed. Climbs and descents need at least 300 m of length, 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade. Grades are measured over 100 m. Climbs are ranked by FIETS score: height² ÷ (length × 10), both in metres, without the index's high-altitude bonus. A score of 1 is a solid climb; 5 and above is a mountain pass. Weather, surface conditions, traffic and closures are not included.

All courses →

Racing something that isn't here?

Drop any GPX, FIT or TCX file into the free analyzer and get the same breakdown in seconds. No account needed.

Analyze your own route