L'Eroica Lungo 209 km course preview
The 2026 L'Eroica Lungo 209 km course is 211.5 km (131.4 mi) and finishes where it starts, with 4,214 m of climbing. RideMorrow finds 54 distinct climbs and 55 descents; the listed climbs account for 81% of the total ascent, and the rest comes from shorter rollers. The hardest climb by FIETS score starts at 70.6 km: 5.23 km at an average 7.0%, peaking at 15.7% over 100 m. The second quarter holds the most climbing (29%).
- Distance
- 211.5 km131.4 mi
- Elevation gain
- 4,214 m13,824 ft
- Climbs
- 5455 descents
- Steepest 100 m
- 18.9%On a listed climb
- Corners
- 605188 technical
- High point
- 619 mLow 130 m
Elevation profile
Shaded: every listed climb. Numbered: the hardest.The 5 hardest climbs
Ranked by FIETS score- 1Climb 17 · from 70.6 km5.23 km · 367 m up · 7.0% average, 15.7% steepest2.6
- 2Climb 39 · from 154.0 km1.15 km · 111 m up · 9.7% average, 14.3% steepest1.1
- 3Climb 46 · from 179.1 km3.20 km · 167 m up · 5.2% average, 10.7% steepest0.9
- 4Climb 16 · from 66.7 km1.11 km · 96 m up · 8.7% average, 16.4% steepest0.8
- 5Climb 3 · from 8.8 km1.76 km · 112 m up · 6.4% average, 18.9% steepest0.7
Every climb, in ride order
54 climbs · top 5 highlighted| Climb | Starts at | Length | Elevation gain | Avg grade | Steepest 100 m | FIETS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2.3 km | 0.48 km | 22 m | 4.6% | 9.7% | 0.1 |
| 2 | 5.0 km | 3.56 km | 119 m | 3.3% | 15.0% | 0.4 |
| 3 | 8.8 km | 1.76 km | 112 m | 6.4% | 18.9% | 0.7 |
| 4 | 20.5 km | 1.69 km | 84 m | 4.9% | 10.7% | 0.4 |
| 5 | 26.0 km | 1.00 km | 51 m | 5.1% | 10.1% | 0.3 |
| 6 | 28.5 km | 1.32 km | 76 m | 5.8% | 10.9% | 0.4 |
| 7 | 30.9 km | 1.19 km | 57 m | 4.8% | 13.8% | 0.3 |
| 8 | 32.8 km | 1.36 km | 58 m | 4.3% | 8.1% | 0.2 |
| 9 | 42.3 km | 1.13 km | 52 m | 4.6% | 8.2% | 0.2 |
| 10 | 47.6 km | 0.96 km | 67 m | 7.0% | 14.2% | 0.5 |
| 11 | 49.2 km | 0.92 km | 47 m | 5.1% | 10.1% | 0.2 |
| 12 | 52.5 km | 0.63 km | 54 m | 8.6% | 13.7% | 0.5 |
| 13 | 54.4 km | 0.47 km | 30 m | 6.4% | 10.7% | 0.2 |
| 14 | 55.6 km | 0.81 km | 36 m | 4.5% | 9.9% | 0.2 |
| 15 | 57.9 km | 0.39 km | 22 m | 5.7% | 8.7% | 0.1 |
| 16 | 66.7 km | 1.11 km | 96 m | 8.7% | 16.4% | 0.8 |
| 17 | 70.6 km | 5.23 km | 367 m | 7.0% | 15.7% | 2.6 |
| 18 | 77.3 km | 1.34 km | 38 m | 2.8% | 10.5% | 0.1 |
| 19 | 79.8 km | 1.59 km | 49 m | 3.1% | 9.2% | 0.2 |
| 20 | 82.3 km | 1.34 km | 98 m | 7.3% | 17.0% | 0.7 |
| 21 | 83.8 km | 1.04 km | 29 m | 2.8% | 11.8% | 0.1 |
| 22 | 92.6 km | 0.50 km | 22 m | 4.4% | 7.8% | 0.1 |
| 23 | 93.6 km | 1.30 km | 63 m | 4.8% | 10.5% | 0.3 |
| 24 | 96.6 km | 0.81 km | 22 m | 2.7% | 5.8% | 0.1 |
| 25 | 99.6 km | 2.97 km | 131 m | 4.4% | 11.1% | 0.6 |
| 26 | 105.1 km | 0.90 km | 36 m | 4.0% | 8.3% | 0.1 |
| 27 | 106.9 km | 0.95 km | 23 m | 2.4% | 5.1% | 0.1 |
| 28 | 114.0 km | 0.95 km | 46 m | 4.8% | 12.9% | 0.2 |
| 29 | 116.7 km | 1.99 km | 103 m | 5.2% | 16.8% | 0.5 |
| 30 | 131.3 km | 0.81 km | 43 m | 5.4% | 7.7% | 0.2 |
| 31 | 132.7 km | 1.18 km | 43 m | 3.7% | 10.7% | 0.2 |
| 32 | 137.0 km | 0.76 km | 55 m | 7.2% | 13.0% | 0.4 |
| 33 | 138.0 km | 0.96 km | 57 m | 6.0% | 14.8% | 0.3 |
| 34 | 139.8 km | 0.47 km | 20 m | 4.3% | 10.5% | 0.1 |
| 35 | 148.3 km | 0.30 km | 24 m | 7.9% | 12.8% | 0.2 |
| 36 | 149.5 km | 0.43 km | 20 m | 4.8% | 10.3% | 0.1 |
| 37 | 150.3 km | 1.38 km | 79 m | 5.8% | 13.1% | 0.5 |
| 38 | 152.2 km | 0.40 km | 33 m | 8.1% | 12.0% | 0.3 |
| 39 | 154.0 km | 1.15 km | 111 m | 9.7% | 14.3% | 1.1 |
| 40 | 155.6 km | 0.88 km | 43 m | 4.9% | 15.4% | 0.2 |
| 41 | 156.9 km | 0.68 km | 31 m | 4.6% | 13.4% | 0.1 |
| 42 | 160.0 km | 0.88 km | 34 m | 3.9% | 11.9% | 0.1 |
| 43 | 164.1 km | 3.14 km | 105 m | 3.3% | 10.0% | 0.4 |
| 44 | 173.3 km | 1.07 km | 42 m | 3.9% | 9.1% | 0.2 |
| 45 | 176.3 km | 0.54 km | 20 m | 3.7% | 6.7% | 0.1 |
| 46 | 179.1 km | 3.20 km | 167 m | 5.2% | 10.7% | 0.9 |
| 47 | 182.8 km | 1.44 km | 51 m | 3.6% | 6.0% | 0.2 |
| 48 | 185.7 km | 0.75 km | 28 m | 3.8% | 6.4% | 0.1 |
| 49 | 186.7 km | 3.61 km | 77 m | 2.1% | 9.0% | 0.2 |
| 50 | 192.5 km | 0.33 km | 21 m | 6.4% | 12.2% | 0.1 |
| 51 | 196.0 km | 1.20 km | 31 m | 2.6% | 8.2% | 0.1 |
| 52 | 197.5 km | 3.57 km | 141 m | 3.9% | 16.6% | 0.6 |
| 53 | 201.2 km | 0.74 km | 34 m | 4.6% | 11.7% | 0.2 |
| 54 | 203.6 km | 2.05 km | 99 m | 4.8% | 9.4% | 0.5 |
Descents
55 descents drop 3,335 m in total. The steepest:
- Descent 23 · from 87.3 km 5.28 km at 5.4% average, 19.6% at its steepest
- Descent 30 · from 114.9 km 1.82 km at 5.6% average, 17.6% at its steepest
- Descent 49 · from 190.7 km 1.73 km at 7.4% average, 17.6% at its steepest
- Descent 34 · from 123.8 km 1.91 km at 2.3% average, 17.2% at its steepest
- Descent 29 · from 111.3 km 1.66 km at 6.9% average, 17.1% at its steepest
Corners
605 corners detected from the course geometry, 165 of them on a descent.
- 74 Very technical
- 114 Technical
- 253 Moderate
- 164 Gentle
Technical corners on descents
- 3.0 km 39° right bend on a 8.9% approach · Technical
- 4.4 km 49° right bend on a 9.4% approach · Technical
- 6.2 km 37° left bend on a 5.5% approach · Technical
- 7.3 km 37° right bend on a 5.1% approach · Technical
- 8.0 km 36° right bend on a 4.5% approach · Technical
- 8.8 km 32° right bend on a 10.5% approach · Very technical
Corners describe the line on the map, not road conditions. Sightlines, grip and traffic aren't known.
L'Eroica Lungo 209 km course FAQ
How much climbing is in the L'Eroica Lungo 209 km?
4,214 m (13,824 ft) over 211.5 km, measured from the organizer's course file with the elevation smoothed and small fluctuations ignored. Other tools may show a different total because they count every small rise.
How many climbs does the L'Eroica Lungo 209 km have?
54 climbs of at least 300 m with 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade, plus shorter rollers. Together the listed climbs gain 3,422 m.
What is the hardest climb in the L'Eroica Lungo 209 km?
Climb 17, starting at 70.6 km: 5.23 km gaining 367 m at an average 7.0%. Its FIETS score is 2.6.
What is the longest climb in the L'Eroica Lungo 209 km?
Climb 17, 5.23 km from 70.6 km, averaging 7.0%.
How steep does the L'Eroica Lungo 209 km get?
The steepest 100 m on a listed climb averages 18.9%. Grades are measured over 100 m, so short ramps can be steeper.
Where does this course data come from?
From the course L'Eroica publishes on its official site (https://www.eroica.cc/percorso-lungo-4), retrieved 2026-10-12. Organizers change courses, so check their site before the event.
Source and method
Course: L'Eroica 2026 - LUNGO "L'Eroico" - KM 209, published by L'Eroica. Retrieved 2026-10-12. RideMorrow is not affiliated with the event. Organizers change courses, so check the official site before the event.
Elevation comes from the route file, resampled every 10 m and smoothed. Climbs and descents need at least 300 m of length, 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade. Grades are measured over 100 m. Climbs are ranked by FIETS score: height² ÷ (length × 10), both in metres, without the index's high-altitude bonus. A score of 1 is a solid climb; 5 and above is a mountain pass. Weather, surface conditions, traffic and closures are not included.
More course previews
All courses →Racing something that isn't here?
Drop any GPX, FIT or TCX file into the free analyzer and get the same breakdown in seconds. No account needed.
Analyze your own route