RideMorrow
COURSE PREVIEW · GRAVEL · WEST WINDSOR (READING), VERMONT

Vermont Overland course preview

The 2026 Vermont Overland course is 49.4 mi (79.5 km) and finishes where it starts, with 6,816 ft of climbing. RideMorrow finds 20 distinct climbs and 25 descents; the listed climbs account for 89% of the total ascent, and the rest comes from shorter rollers. The hardest climb by FIETS score starts at 18.7 mi: 2.67 mi at an average 6.0%, peaking at 14.7% over 100 m. The third quarter holds the most climbing (31%).

CourseClimbsStart
Distance
49.4 mi79.5 km
Elevation gain
6,816 ft2,077 m
Climbs
2025 descents
Steepest 100 m
19.3%On a listed climb
Corners
12246 technical
High point
1,941 ftLow 596 ft

Elevation profile

Shaded: every listed climb. Numbered: the hardest.
First quarter1,283 ft0 mi–12 mi
Second quarter2,068 ft12 mi–25 mi
Third quarter2,117 ft25 mi–37 mi
Final quarter1,355 ft37 mi–49 mi

The 5 hardest climbs

Ranked by FIETS score
  1. 1
    Climb 6 · from 18.7 mi2.67 mi · 847 ft up · 6.0% average, 14.7% steepest
    1.6
  2. 2
    Climb 4 · from 14.2 mi1.86 mi · 636 ft up · 6.5% average, 16.0% steepest
    1.3
  3. 3
    Climb 12 · from 33.8 mi0.94 mi · 460 ft up · 9.3% average, 17.3% steepest
    1.3
  4. 4
    Climb 2 · from 3.7 mi1.33 mi · 491 ft up · 7.0% average, 10.6% steepest
    1.0
  5. 5
    Climb 14 · from 36.4 mi1.35 mi · 482 ft up · 6.7% average, 15.0% steepest
    1.0

Every climb, in ride order

20 climbs · top 5 highlighted
ClimbStarts atLengthElevation gainAvg gradeSteepest 100 mFIETS
12.3 mi0.89 mi273 ft5.8%13.4%0.5
23.7 mi1.33 mi491 ft7.0%10.6%1.0
310.4 mi1.02 mi302 ft5.6%10.8%0.5
414.2 mi1.86 mi636 ft6.5%16.0%1.3
517.9 mi0.25 mi103 ft7.9%14.0%0.2
618.7 mi2.67 mi847 ft6.0%14.7%1.6
721.8 mi0.48 mi243 ft9.5%19.3%0.7
824.5 mi1.75 mi433 ft4.7%17.6%0.6
927.1 mi1.07 mi410 ft7.2%15.7%0.9
1028.8 mi0.81 mi169 ft4.0%9.2%0.2
1133.2 mi0.27 mi114 ft7.9%12.3%0.3
1233.8 mi0.94 mi460 ft9.3%17.3%1.3
1336.0 mi0.22 mi104 ft8.8%14.9%0.3
1436.4 mi1.35 mi482 ft6.7%15.0%1.0
1538.3 mi0.50 mi142 ft5.3%9.6%0.2
1640.2 mi0.35 mi170 ft9.1%12.8%0.5
1743.5 mi0.77 mi169 ft4.1%13.8%0.2
1846.0 mi0.86 mi223 ft4.9%13.4%0.3
1947.0 mi0.67 mi146 ft4.1%12.4%0.2
2048.5 mi0.34 mi118 ft6.5%10.3%0.2

Descents

25 descents drop 6,194 ft in total. The steepest:

  • Descent 5 · from 11.4 mi 1.01 mi at 5.1% average, 20.0% at its steepest
  • Descent 19 · from 37.7 mi 0.55 mi at 9.6% average, 18.2% at its steepest
  • Descent 11 · from 22.3 mi 2.26 mi at 5.3% average, 16.9% at its steepest
  • Descent 14 · from 30.3 mi 2.19 mi at 5.9% average, 16.5% at its steepest
  • Descent 23 · from 44.3 mi 1.10 mi at 7.1% average, 16.3% at its steepest

Corners

122 corners detected from the course geometry, 39 of them on a descent.

  • 15 Very technical
  • 31 Technical
  • 32 Moderate
  • 44 Gentle

Technical corners on descents

  • 0.5 mi 111° left turn on a 7.9% approach · Very technical
  • 5.8 mi 73° left bend on a 5.6% approach · Technical
  • 11.6 mi 33° right bend on a 20.1% approach · Technical
  • 13.8 mi 41° right bend on a 5.6% approach · Technical
  • 13.8 mi 54° left bend on a 7.5% approach · Very technical
  • 15.4 mi 36° left bend on a 8.6% approach · Very technical

Corners describe the line on the map, not road conditions. Sightlines, grip and traffic aren't known.

Vermont Overland course FAQ

How much climbing is in the Vermont Overland?

6,816 ft (2,077 m) over 49.4 mi, measured from the organizer's course file with the elevation smoothed and small fluctuations ignored. Other tools may show a different total because they count every small rise.

How many climbs does the Vermont Overland have?

20 climbs of at least 300 m with 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade, plus shorter rollers. Together the listed climbs gain 6,037 ft.

What is the hardest climb in the Vermont Overland?

Climb 6, starting at 18.7 mi: 2.67 mi gaining 847 ft at an average 6.0%. Its FIETS score is 1.6.

What is the longest climb in the Vermont Overland?

Climb 6, 2.67 mi from 18.7 mi, averaging 6.0%.

How steep does the Vermont Overland get?

The steepest 100 m on a listed climb averages 19.3%. Grades are measured over 100 m, so short ramps can be steeper.

Where does this course data come from?

From the course Vermont Overland publishes on its official site (https://www.vermontoverland.com/the-overland-detailed-info), retrieved 2026-10-12. Organizers change courses, so check their site before the event.

Source and method

Course: The Overland (bike) 2026, published by Vermont Overland. Retrieved 2026-10-12. RideMorrow is not affiliated with the event. Organizers change courses, so check the official site before the event.

Elevation comes from the route file, resampled every 10 m and smoothed. Climbs and descents need at least 300 m of length, 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade. Grades are measured over 100 m. Climbs are ranked by FIETS score: height² ÷ (length × 10), both in metres, without the index's high-altitude bonus. A score of 1 is a solid climb; 5 and above is a mountain pass. Weather, surface conditions, traffic and closures are not included.

All courses →

Racing something that isn't here?

Drop any GPX, FIT or TCX file into the free analyzer and get the same breakdown in seconds. No account needed.

Analyze your own route