Gravel Worlds 75 course preview
The 2026 Gravel Worlds 75 course is 77.0 mi (124.0 km) and finishes where it starts, with 3,879 ft of climbing. RideMorrow finds 17 distinct climbs and 12 descents; the listed climbs account for 35% of the total ascent, and the rest comes from shorter rollers. The hardest climb by FIETS score starts at 42.6 mi: 0.28 mi at an average 6.2%, peaking at 9.0% over 100 m. The longest is 0.81 mi, starting at 43.5 mi. The first quarter holds the most climbing (29%).
- Distance
- 77.0 mi124.0 km
- Elevation gain
- 3,879 ft1,182 m
- Climbs
- 1712 descents
- Steepest 100 m
- 9.0%On a listed climb
- Corners
- 7125 technical
- High point
- 1,342 ftLow 1,065 ft
Elevation profile
Shaded: every listed climb. Numbered: the hardest.The 5 hardest climbs
Ranked by FIETS score- 1Climb 10 · from 42.6 mi0.28 mi · 91 ft up · 6.2% average, 9.0% steepest0.2
- 2Climb 1 · from 3.0 mi0.44 mi · 79 ft up · 3.4% average, 5.0% steepest0.1
- 3Climb 2 · from 3.8 mi0.47 mi · 86 ft up · 3.5% average, 6.8% steepest0.1
- 4Climb 3 · from 5.2 mi0.32 mi · 66 ft up · 3.9% average, 6.3% steepest0.1
- 5Climb 4 · from 5.9 mi0.50 mi · 74 ft up · 2.8% average, 5.5% steepest0.1
Every climb, in ride order
17 climbs · top 5 highlighted| Climb | Starts at | Length | Elevation gain | Avg grade | Steepest 100 m | FIETS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3.0 mi | 0.44 mi | 79 ft | 3.4% | 5.0% | 0.1 |
| 2 | 3.8 mi | 0.47 mi | 86 ft | 3.5% | 6.8% | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.2 mi | 0.32 mi | 66 ft | 3.9% | 6.3% | 0.1 |
| 4 | 5.9 mi | 0.50 mi | 74 ft | 2.8% | 5.5% | 0.1 |
| 5 | 17.9 mi | 0.39 mi | 69 ft | 3.3% | 4.7% | 0.1 |
| 6 | 20.3 mi | 0.69 mi | 93 ft | 2.6% | 5.8% | 0.1 |
| 7 | 23.0 mi | 0.45 mi | 70 ft | 2.9% | 5.3% | 0.1 |
| 8 | 26.8 mi | 0.42 mi | 73 ft | 3.3% | 6.7% | 0.1 |
| 9 | 30.2 mi | 0.46 mi | 80 ft | 3.3% | 6.4% | 0.1 |
| 10 | 42.6 mi | 0.28 mi | 91 ft | 6.2% | 9.0% | 0.2 |
| 11 | 43.5 mi | 0.81 mi | 87 ft | 2.0% | 6.0% | 0.1 |
| 12 | 44.9 mi | 0.60 mi | 101 ft | 3.2% | 6.8% | 0.1 |
| 13 | 55.1 mi | 0.65 mi | 68 ft | 2.0% | 6.5% | 0.0 |
| 14 | 56.4 mi | 0.56 mi | 66 ft | 2.2% | 4.8% | 0.0 |
| 15 | 58.0 mi | 0.49 mi | 89 ft | 3.4% | 6.3% | 0.1 |
| 16 | 71.6 mi | 0.72 mi | 83 ft | 2.2% | 5.0% | 0.1 |
| 17 | 73.2 mi | 0.45 mi | 67 ft | 2.8% | 3.9% | 0.1 |
Descents
12 descents drop 1,047 ft in total. The steepest:
- Descent 8 · from 41.4 mi 0.37 mi at 5.8% average, 9.1% at its steepest
- Descent 6 · from 25.7 mi 0.49 mi at 3.4% average, 8.0% at its steepest
- Descent 4 · from 22.5 mi 0.48 mi at 3.0% average, 6.5% at its steepest
- Descent 10 · from 57.5 mi 0.50 mi at 2.6% average, 6.4% at its steepest
- Descent 7 · from 33.7 mi 0.72 mi at 2.1% average, 5.4% at its steepest
Corners
71 corners detected from the course geometry, 12 of them on a descent.
- 8 Very technical
- 17 Technical
- 31 Moderate
- 15 Gentle
Technical corners on descents
- 18.4 mi 89° left turn on a 3.5% approach · Technical
- 19.3 mi 84° right turn on a 3.4% approach · Technical
- 23.6 mi 87° left turn on a 5.7% approach · Technical
- 38.4 mi 90° left turn on a 3.4% approach · Technical
- 39.7 mi 90° right turn on a 3.5% approach · Technical
- 40.2 mi 87° right turn on a 5.9% approach · Technical
Corners describe the line on the map, not road conditions. Sightlines, grip and traffic aren't known.
Gravel Worlds 75 course FAQ
How much climbing is in the Gravel Worlds 75?
3,879 ft (1,182 m) over 77.0 mi, measured from the organizer's course file with the elevation smoothed and small fluctuations ignored. Other tools may show a different total because they count every small rise.
How many climbs does the Gravel Worlds 75 have?
17 climbs of at least 300 m with 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade, plus shorter rollers. Together the listed climbs gain 1,342 ft.
What is the hardest climb in the Gravel Worlds 75?
Climb 10, starting at 42.6 mi: 0.28 mi gaining 91 ft at an average 6.2%. Its FIETS score is 0.2.
What is the longest climb in the Gravel Worlds 75?
Climb 11, 0.81 mi from 43.5 mi, averaging 2.0%.
How steep does the Gravel Worlds 75 get?
The steepest 100 m on a listed climb averages 9.0%. Grades are measured over 100 m, so short ramps can be steeper.
Where does this course data come from?
From the course Gravel Worlds publishes on its official site (https://www.gravelworlds.com/routes), retrieved 2026-10-12. Organizers change courses, so check their site before the event.
Source and method
Course: 2026 Lauf Gravel Worlds 75 p/b GOODLIFE Nutrition, published by Gravel Worlds. Retrieved 2026-10-12. RideMorrow is not affiliated with the event. Organizers change courses, so check the official site before the event.
Elevation comes from the route file, resampled every 10 m and smoothed. Climbs and descents need at least 300 m of length, 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade. Grades are measured over 100 m. Climbs are ranked by FIETS score: height² ÷ (length × 10), both in metres, without the index's high-altitude bonus. A score of 1 is a solid climb; 5 and above is a mountain pass. Weather, surface conditions, traffic and closures are not included.
More course previews
All courses →Racing something that isn't here?
Drop any GPX, FIT or TCX file into the free analyzer and get the same breakdown in seconds. No account needed.
Analyze your own route