RideMorrow
COURSE PREVIEW · ROAD · EVERGREEN TO AVON, COLORADO

Triple Bypass course preview

The 2026 Triple Bypass course is 120.8 mi (194.4 km), with 11,194 ft of climbing. RideMorrow finds 19 distinct climbs and 20 descents; the listed climbs account for 83% of the total ascent, and the rest comes from shorter rollers. The hardest climb by FIETS score starts at 6.6 mi: 6.74 mi at an average 5.1%, peaking at 14.3% over 100 m. The second quarter holds the most climbing (44%).

CourseClimbsStartFinish
Distance
120.8 mi194.4 km
Elevation gain
11,194 ft3,412 m
Climbs
1920 descents
Steepest 100 m
15.6%On a listed climb
Corners
30374 technical
High point
11,998 ftLow 7,424 ft

Elevation profile

Shaded: every listed climb. Numbered: the hardest.
First quarter3,723 ft0 mi–30 mi
Second quarter4,950 ft30 mi–60 mi
Third quarter1,215 ft60 mi–91 mi
Final quarter1,306 ft91 mi–121 mi

The 5 hardest climbs

Ranked by FIETS score
  1. 1
    Climb 2 · from 6.6 mi6.74 mi · 1,805 ft up · 5.1% average, 14.3% steepest
    2.8
  2. 2
    Climb 14 · from 55.0 mi4.44 mi · 1,353 ft up · 5.8% average, 15.0% steepest
    2.4
  3. 3
    Climb 1 · from 0.0 mi6.21 mi · 1,417 ft up · 4.3% average, 13.3% steepest
    1.9
  4. 4
    Climb 9 · from 43.2 mi2.37 mi · 610 ft up · 4.9% average, 15.4% steepest
    0.9
  5. 5
    Climb 19 · from 90.7 mi5.16 mi · 903 ft up · 3.3% average, 10.7% steepest
    0.9

Every climb, in ride order

19 climbs · top 5 highlighted
ClimbStarts atLengthElevation gainAvg gradeSteepest 100 mFIETS
10.0 mi6.21 mi1,417 ft4.3%13.3%1.9
26.6 mi6.74 mi1,805 ft5.1%14.3%2.8
313.8 mi1.09 mi246 ft4.3%9.4%0.3
431.4 mi0.33 mi81 ft4.7%11.1%0.1
533.9 mi1.34 mi161 ft2.3%5.4%0.1
635.9 mi1.21 mi177 ft2.8%10.5%0.1
737.6 mi0.78 mi96 ft2.3%8.1%0.1
840.7 mi0.73 mi85 ft2.2%7.5%0.1
943.2 mi2.37 mi610 ft4.9%15.4%0.9
1045.9 mi0.86 mi209 ft4.6%10.2%0.3
1146.9 mi2.63 mi591 ft4.2%15.6%0.8
1250.7 mi0.57 mi200 ft6.7%13.3%0.4
1351.4 mi3.29 mi689 ft4.0%15.5%0.8
1455.0 mi4.44 mi1,353 ft5.8%15.0%2.4
1571.7 mi0.49 mi67 ft2.6%4.7%0.1
1681.6 mi0.78 mi99 ft2.4%7.0%0.1
1785.2 mi0.71 mi106 ft2.8%7.0%0.1
1886.3 mi2.15 mi361 ft3.2%10.5%0.3
1990.7 mi5.16 mi903 ft3.3%10.7%0.9

Descents

20 descents drop 9,596 ft in total. The steepest:

  • Descent 3 · from 16.6 mi 1.53 mi at 4.0% average, 21.1% at its steepest
  • Descent 4 · from 18.3 mi 5.26 mi at 5.8% average, 21.1% at its steepest
  • Descent 14 · from 104.5 mi 1.52 mi at 4.7% average, 19.9% at its steepest
  • Descent 11 · from 96.9 mi 3.99 mi at 4.7% average, 19.3% at its steepest
  • Descent 5 · from 23.6 mi 6.65 mi at 4.2% average, 19.2% at its steepest

Corners

303 corners detected from the course geometry, 63 of them on a descent.

  • 17 Very technical
  • 57 Technical
  • 128 Moderate
  • 101 Gentle

Technical corners on descents

  • 15.4 mi 54° right bend on a 7.1% approach · Technical
  • 16.9 mi 53° right bend on a 21.5% approach · Technical
  • 18.5 mi 46° left bend on a 8.3% approach · Technical
  • 19.2 mi 55° left bend on a 8.6% approach · Technical
  • 19.5 mi 59° right bend on a 9.3% approach · Technical
  • 20.9 mi 59° left bend on a 8.4% approach · Technical

Corners describe the line on the map, not road conditions. Sightlines, grip and traffic aren't known.

Triple Bypass course FAQ

How much climbing is in the Triple Bypass?

11,194 ft (3,412 m) over 120.8 mi, measured from the organizer's course file with the elevation smoothed and small fluctuations ignored. Other tools may show a different total because they count every small rise.

How many climbs does the Triple Bypass have?

19 climbs of at least 300 m with 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade, plus shorter rollers. Together the listed climbs gain 9,255 ft.

What is the hardest climb in the Triple Bypass?

Climb 2, starting at 6.6 mi: 6.74 mi gaining 1,805 ft at an average 5.1%. Its FIETS score is 2.8.

What is the longest climb in the Triple Bypass?

Climb 2, 6.74 mi from 6.6 mi, averaging 5.1%.

How steep does the Triple Bypass get?

The steepest 100 m on a listed climb averages 15.6%. Grades are measured over 100 m, so short ramps can be steeper.

Where does this course data come from?

From the course Evergreen Ride Club publishes on its official site (https://www.triplebypass.org/ride-details), retrieved 2026-10-12. Organizers change courses, so check their site before the event.

Source and method

Course: 2026 Triple Bypass, published by Evergreen Ride Club. Retrieved 2026-10-12. RideMorrow is not affiliated with the event. Organizers change courses, so check the official site before the event.

Elevation comes from the route file, resampled every 10 m and smoothed. Climbs and descents need at least 300 m of length, 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade. Grades are measured over 100 m. Climbs are ranked by FIETS score: height² ÷ (length × 10), both in metres, without the index's high-altitude bonus. A score of 1 is a solid climb; 5 and above is a mountain pass. Weather, surface conditions, traffic and closures are not included.

All courses →

Racing something that isn't here?

Drop any GPX, FIT or TCX file into the free analyzer and get the same breakdown in seconds. No account needed.

Analyze your own route