Double Bypass course preview
The 2026 Double Bypass course is 83.6 mi (134.6 km), with 6,733 ft of climbing. RideMorrow finds 12 distinct climbs and 16 descents; the listed climbs account for 78% of the total ascent, and the rest comes from shorter rollers. The hardest climb by FIETS score starts at 17.8 mi: 4.44 mi at an average 5.8%, peaking at 15.0% over 100 m. The longest is 5.17 mi, starting at 53.5 mi. The first quarter holds the most climbing (56%).
- Distance
- 83.6 mi134.6 km
- Elevation gain
- 6,733 ft2,052 m
- Climbs
- 1216 descents
- Steepest 100 m
- 15.4%On a listed climb
- Corners
- 20858 technical
- High point
- 11,998 ftLow 7,424 ft
Elevation profile
Shaded: every listed climb. Numbered: the hardest.The 5 hardest climbs
Ranked by FIETS score- 1Climb 7 · from 17.8 mi4.44 mi · 1,353 ft up · 5.8% average, 15.0% steepest2.4
- 2Climb 2 · from 6.0 mi2.37 mi · 610 ft up · 4.9% average, 14.9% steepest0.9
- 3Climb 12 · from 53.5 mi5.17 mi · 903 ft up · 3.3% average, 12.0% steepest0.9
- 4Climb 4 · from 9.6 mi2.63 mi · 590 ft up · 4.3% average, 14.4% steepest0.8
- 5Climb 6 · from 14.1 mi3.29 mi · 689 ft up · 4.0% average, 15.4% steepest0.8
Every climb, in ride order
12 climbs · top 5 highlighted| Climb | Starts at | Length | Elevation gain | Avg grade | Steepest 100 m | FIETS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3.5 mi | 0.73 mi | 85 ft | 2.2% | 7.5% | 0.1 |
| 2 | 6.0 mi | 2.37 mi | 610 ft | 4.9% | 14.9% | 0.9 |
| 3 | 8.7 mi | 0.86 mi | 209 ft | 4.6% | 10.7% | 0.3 |
| 4 | 9.6 mi | 2.63 mi | 590 ft | 4.3% | 14.4% | 0.8 |
| 5 | 13.5 mi | 0.57 mi | 200 ft | 6.7% | 13.2% | 0.4 |
| 6 | 14.1 mi | 3.29 mi | 689 ft | 4.0% | 15.4% | 0.8 |
| 7 | 17.8 mi | 4.44 mi | 1,353 ft | 5.8% | 15.0% | 2.4 |
| 8 | 34.5 mi | 0.49 mi | 67 ft | 2.6% | 4.7% | 0.1 |
| 9 | 44.4 mi | 0.78 mi | 100 ft | 2.4% | 6.9% | 0.1 |
| 10 | 47.9 mi | 0.72 mi | 104 ft | 2.7% | 7.9% | 0.1 |
| 11 | 49.0 mi | 2.17 mi | 360 ft | 3.1% | 9.5% | 0.3 |
| 12 | 53.5 mi | 5.17 mi | 903 ft | 3.3% | 12.0% | 0.9 |
Descents
16 descents drop 6,191 ft in total. The steepest:
- Descent 11 · from 67.3 mi 1.52 mi at 4.7% average, 20.9% at its steepest
- Descent 8 · from 60.3 mi 3.39 mi at 5.1% average, 20.3% at its steepest
- Descent 15 · from 78.4 mi 0.25 mi at 6.2% average, 14.9% at its steepest
- Descent 3 · from 22.3 mi 8.74 mi at 5.8% average, 14.1% at its steepest
- Descent 1 · from 0.3 mi 1.32 mi at 5.2% average, 14.0% at its steepest
Corners
208 corners detected from the course geometry, 38 of them on a descent.
- 17 Very technical
- 41 Technical
- 99 Moderate
- 51 Gentle
Technical corners on descents
- 1.5 mi 61° right bend on a 12.4% approach · Very technical
- 2.0 mi 66° left bend on a 3.2% approach · Very technical
- 6.9 mi 37° left bend on a 3.9% approach · Technical
- 8.4 mi 66° left bend on a 4.5% approach · Very technical
- 15.8 mi 33° left bend on a 3.3% approach · Technical
- 23.9 mi 49° left bend on a 7.1% approach · Technical
Corners describe the line on the map, not road conditions. Sightlines, grip and traffic aren't known.
Double Bypass course FAQ
How much climbing is in the Double Bypass?
6,733 ft (2,052 m) over 83.6 mi, measured from the organizer's course file with the elevation smoothed and small fluctuations ignored. Other tools may show a different total because they count every small rise.
How many climbs does the Double Bypass have?
12 climbs of at least 300 m with 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade, plus shorter rollers. Together the listed climbs gain 5,269 ft.
What is the hardest climb in the Double Bypass?
Climb 7, starting at 17.8 mi: 4.44 mi gaining 1,353 ft at an average 5.8%. Its FIETS score is 2.4.
What is the longest climb in the Double Bypass?
Climb 12, 5.17 mi from 53.5 mi, averaging 3.3%.
How steep does the Double Bypass get?
The steepest 100 m on a listed climb averages 15.4%. Grades are measured over 100 m, so short ramps can be steeper.
Where does this course data come from?
From the course Evergreen Ride Club publishes on its official site (https://www.triplebypass.org/ride-details), retrieved 2026-10-12. Organizers change courses, so check their site before the event.
Source and method
Course: 2026 Double Bypass, published by Evergreen Ride Club. Retrieved 2026-10-12. RideMorrow is not affiliated with the event. Organizers change courses, so check the official site before the event.
Elevation comes from the route file, resampled every 10 m and smoothed. Climbs and descents need at least 300 m of length, 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade. Grades are measured over 100 m. Climbs are ranked by FIETS score: height² ÷ (length × 10), both in metres, without the index's high-altitude bonus. A score of 1 is a solid climb; 5 and above is a mountain pass. Weather, surface conditions, traffic and closures are not included.
More course previews
All courses →Racing something that isn't here?
Drop any GPX, FIT or TCX file into the free analyzer and get the same breakdown in seconds. No account needed.
Analyze your own route