Tour of the Moon 64 Mile course preview
The 2026 Tour of the Moon 64 Mile course is 64.3 mi (103.4 km) and finishes where it starts, with 4,722 ft of climbing. RideMorrow finds 13 distinct climbs and 11 descents; the listed climbs account for 77% of the total ascent, and the rest comes from shorter rollers. The hardest climb by FIETS score starts at 5.3 mi: 1.89 mi at an average 8.8%, peaking at 58.8% over 100 m. The longest is 3.49 mi, starting at 1.6 mi. The first quarter holds the most climbing (54%).
- Distance
- 64.3 mi103.4 km
- Elevation gain
- 4,722 ft1,439 m
- Climbs
- 1311 descents
- Steepest 100 m
- 58.8%On a listed climb
- Corners
- 16448 technical
- High point
- 6,654 ftLow 4,444 ft
Elevation profile
Shaded: every listed climb. Numbered: the hardest.The 5 hardest climbs
Ranked by FIETS score- 1Climb 2 · from 5.3 mi1.89 mi · 878 ft up · 8.8% average, 58.8% steepest2.4
- 2Climb 3 · from 7.2 mi1.58 mi · 498 ft up · 6.0% average, 28.1% steepest0.9
- 3Climb 1 · from 1.6 mi3.49 mi · 484 ft up · 2.6% average, 9.1% steepest0.4
- 4Climb 7 · from 24.8 mi0.20 mi · 112 ft up · 10.7% average, 20.9% steepest0.4
- 5Climb 5 · from 11.5 mi0.93 mi · 226 ft up · 4.6% average, 9.3% steepest0.3
Every climb, in ride order
13 climbs · top 5 highlighted| Climb | Starts at | Length | Elevation gain | Avg grade | Steepest 100 m | FIETS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.6 mi | 3.49 mi | 484 ft | 2.6% | 9.1% | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.3 mi | 1.89 mi | 878 ft | 8.8% | 58.8% | 2.4 |
| 3 | 7.2 mi | 1.58 mi | 498 ft | 6.0% | 28.1% | 0.9 |
| 4 | 9.6 mi | 1.84 mi | 230 ft | 2.4% | 9.7% | 0.2 |
| 5 | 11.5 mi | 0.93 mi | 226 ft | 4.6% | 9.3% | 0.3 |
| 6 | 15.0 mi | 1.76 mi | 287 ft | 3.1% | 8.4% | 0.3 |
| 7 | 24.8 mi | 0.20 mi | 112 ft | 10.7% | 20.9% | 0.4 |
| 8 | 33.9 mi | 0.80 mi | 153 ft | 3.7% | 11.5% | 0.2 |
| 9 | 41.8 mi | 0.88 mi | 143 ft | 3.1% | 7.5% | 0.1 |
| 10 | 49.3 mi | 1.26 mi | 205 ft | 3.1% | 10.1% | 0.2 |
| 11 | 52.1 mi | 0.76 mi | 150 ft | 3.7% | 9.5% | 0.2 |
| 12 | 53.4 mi | 0.80 mi | 109 ft | 2.6% | 6.3% | 0.1 |
| 13 | 57.6 mi | 1.30 mi | 166 ft | 2.4% | 5.0% | 0.1 |
Descents
11 descents drop 3,107 ft in total. The steepest:
- Descent 6 · from 25.2 mi 0.43 mi at 11.4% average, 46.6% at its steepest
- Descent 7 · from 25.7 mi 2.85 mi at 4.5% average, 27.2% at its steepest
- Descent 4 · from 22.4 mi 0.96 mi at 4.6% average, 19.2% at its steepest
- Descent 5 · from 23.4 mi 1.42 mi at 5.3% average, 15.4% at its steepest
- Descent 3 · from 16.7 mi 3.55 mi at 3.7% average, 11.5% at its steepest
Corners
164 corners detected from the course geometry, 49 of them on a descent.
- 6 Very technical
- 42 Technical
- 59 Moderate
- 57 Gentle
Technical corners on descents
- 7.3 mi 65° left bend on a 3.5% approach · Very technical
- 13.5 mi 60° left bend on a 8.5% approach · Technical
- 17.3 mi 32° left bend on a 5.3% approach · Technical
- 17.3 mi 33° right bend on a 4.3% approach · Technical
- 17.6 mi 53° left bend on a 5.9% approach · Technical
- 17.7 mi 49° right bend on a 3.6% approach · Technical
Corners describe the line on the map, not road conditions. Sightlines, grip and traffic aren't known.
Tour of the Moon 64 Mile course FAQ
How much climbing is in the Tour of the Moon 64 Mile?
4,722 ft (1,439 m) over 64.3 mi, measured from the organizer's course file with the elevation smoothed and small fluctuations ignored. Other tools may show a different total because they count every small rise.
How many climbs does the Tour of the Moon 64 Mile have?
13 climbs of at least 300 m with 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade, plus shorter rollers. Together the listed climbs gain 3,642 ft.
What is the hardest climb in the Tour of the Moon 64 Mile?
Climb 2, starting at 5.3 mi: 1.89 mi gaining 878 ft at an average 8.8%. Its FIETS score is 2.4.
What is the longest climb in the Tour of the Moon 64 Mile?
Climb 1, 3.49 mi from 1.6 mi, averaging 2.6%.
How steep does the Tour of the Moon 64 Mile get?
The steepest 100 m on a listed climb averages 58.8%. Grades are measured over 100 m, so short ramps can be steeper.
Where does this course data come from?
From the course The Ride Collective publishes on its official site (https://www.theridecollective.com/tourofthemoon/courses), retrieved 2026-10-12. Organizers change courses, so check their site before the event.
Source and method
Course: Tour of the Moon 64 Mile, published by The Ride Collective. Retrieved 2026-10-12. RideMorrow is not affiliated with the event. Organizers change courses, so check the official site before the event.
Elevation comes from the route file, resampled every 10 m and smoothed. Climbs and descents need at least 300 m of length, 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade. Grades are measured over 100 m. Climbs are ranked by FIETS score: height² ÷ (length × 10), both in metres, without the index's high-altitude bonus. A score of 1 is a solid climb; 5 and above is a mountain pass. Weather, surface conditions, traffic and closures are not included.
More course previews
All courses →Racing something that isn't here?
Drop any GPX, FIT or TCX file into the free analyzer and get the same breakdown in seconds. No account needed.
Analyze your own route