Hotter'N Hell Hundred 100K course preview
The 2026 Hotter'N Hell Hundred 100K course is 62.8 mi (101.0 km) and finishes where it starts, with 1,019 ft of climbing. RideMorrow finds 1 distinct climb and 0 descents; the listed climbs account for 6% of the total ascent, and the rest comes from shorter rollers. The hardest climb by FIETS score starts at 15.7 mi: 0.40 mi at an average 3.1%, peaking at 7.0% over 100 m. The second quarter holds the most climbing (46%).
- Distance
- 62.8 mi101.0 km
- Elevation gain
- 1,019 ft311 m
- Climbs
- 10 descents
- Steepest 100 m
- 7.0%On a listed climb
- Corners
- 294 technical
- High point
- 1,178 ftLow 942 ft
Elevation profile
Shaded: every listed climb. Numbered: the hardest.The 5 hardest climbs
Ranked by FIETS score- 1Climb 1 · from 15.7 mi0.40 mi · 66 ft up · 3.1% average, 7.0% steepest0.1
Every climb, in ride order
1 climb · top 5 highlighted| Climb | Starts at | Length | Elevation gain | Avg grade | Steepest 100 m | FIETS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15.7 mi | 0.40 mi | 66 ft | 3.1% | 7.0% | 0.1 |
Descents
No descent on this course meets the threshold.
Corners
29 corners detected from the course geometry, 0 of them on a descent.
- 2 Very technical
- 2 Technical
- 19 Moderate
- 6 Gentle
Corners describe the line on the map, not road conditions. Sightlines, grip and traffic aren't known.
Hotter'N Hell Hundred 100K course FAQ
How much climbing is in the Hotter'N Hell Hundred 100K?
1,019 ft (311 m) over 62.8 mi, measured from the organizer's course file with the elevation smoothed and small fluctuations ignored. Other tools may show a different total because they count every small rise.
How many climbs does the Hotter'N Hell Hundred 100K have?
1 climb of at least 300 m with 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade, plus shorter rollers. Together the listed climbs gain 66 ft.
What is the hardest climb in the Hotter'N Hell Hundred 100K?
Climb 1, starting at 15.7 mi: 0.40 mi gaining 66 ft at an average 3.1%. Its FIETS score is 0.1.
What is the longest climb in the Hotter'N Hell Hundred 100K?
Climb 1, 0.40 mi from 15.7 mi, averaging 3.1%.
How steep does the Hotter'N Hell Hundred 100K get?
The steepest 100 m on a listed climb averages 7.0%. Grades are measured over 100 m, so short ramps can be steeper.
Where does this course data come from?
From the course Hotter'N Hell Hundred publishes on its official site (https://hh100.org/maps/), retrieved 2026-10-12. Organizers change courses, so check their site before the event.
Source and method
Course: HHH 62 miles 2026, published by Hotter'N Hell Hundred. Retrieved 2026-10-12. RideMorrow is not affiliated with the event. Organizers change courses, so check the official site before the event.
Elevation comes from the route file, resampled every 10 m and smoothed. Climbs and descents need at least 300 m of length, 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade. Grades are measured over 100 m. Climbs are ranked by FIETS score: height² ÷ (length × 10), both in metres, without the index's high-altitude bonus. A score of 1 is a solid climb; 5 and above is a mountain pass. Weather, surface conditions, traffic and closures are not included.
More course previews
All courses →Racing something that isn't here?
Drop any GPX, FIT or TCX file into the free analyzer and get the same breakdown in seconds. No account needed.
Analyze your own route