RBC GranFondo Whistler Forte course preview
The 2026 RBC GranFondo Whistler Forte course is 146.4 km (90.9 mi), with 3,168 m of climbing. RideMorrow finds 40 distinct climbs and 29 descents; the listed climbs account for 77% of the total ascent, and the rest comes from shorter rollers. The hardest climb by FIETS score starts at 69.3 km: 4.13 km at an average 4.5%, peaking at 11.1% over 100 m. The longest is 4.17 km, starting at 6.4 km. The third quarter holds the most climbing (28%).
- Distance
- 146.4 km90.9 mi
- Elevation gain
- 3,168 m10,394 ft
- Climbs
- 4029 descents
- Steepest 100 m
- 25.4%On a listed climb
- Corners
- 6916 technical
- High point
- 875 mLow 3 m
Elevation profile
Shaded: every listed climb. Numbered: the hardest.The 5 hardest climbs
Ranked by FIETS score- 1Climb 21 · from 69.3 km4.13 km · 185 m up · 4.5% average, 11.1% steepest0.8
- 2Climb 36 · from 113.9 km3.31 km · 158 m up · 4.8% average, 15.5% steepest0.8
- 3Climb 16 · from 45.9 km2.08 km · 119 m up · 5.7% average, 19.2% steepest0.7
- 4Climb 17 · from 51.6 km1.26 km · 96 m up · 7.6% average, 18.7% steepest0.7
- 5Climb 27 · from 87.7 km0.37 km · 52 m up · 14.0% average, 17.8% steepest0.7
Every climb, in ride order
40 climbs · top 5 highlighted| Climb | Starts at | Length | Elevation gain | Avg grade | Steepest 100 m | FIETS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2.0 km | 1.59 km | 64 m | 4.0% | 11.1% | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.4 km | 4.17 km | 162 m | 3.9% | 13.4% | 0.6 |
| 3 | 13.5 km | 0.68 km | 29 m | 4.3% | 5.3% | 0.1 |
| 4 | 15.2 km | 1.24 km | 37 m | 3.0% | 7.8% | 0.1 |
| 5 | 17.9 km | 0.99 km | 75 m | 7.6% | 25.4% | 0.6 |
| 6 | 19.1 km | 1.35 km | 63 m | 4.7% | 12.3% | 0.3 |
| 7 | 25.7 km | 0.36 km | 24 m | 6.7% | 11.8% | 0.2 |
| 8 | 27.4 km | 0.39 km | 20 m | 5.2% | 11.8% | 0.1 |
| 9 | 28.7 km | 0.59 km | 31 m | 5.2% | 9.7% | 0.2 |
| 10 | 30.2 km | 1.15 km | 29 m | 2.5% | 8.0% | 0.1 |
| 11 | 33.4 km | 0.65 km | 50 m | 7.7% | 19.4% | 0.4 |
| 12 | 35.2 km | 0.70 km | 39 m | 5.5% | 13.3% | 0.2 |
| 13 | 37.2 km | 0.69 km | 21 m | 3.1% | 5.8% | 0.1 |
| 14 | 38.8 km | 0.80 km | 33 m | 4.1% | 7.9% | 0.1 |
| 15 | 40.9 km | 0.57 km | 26 m | 4.6% | 6.5% | 0.1 |
| 16 | 45.9 km | 2.08 km | 119 m | 5.7% | 19.2% | 0.7 |
| 17 | 51.6 km | 1.26 km | 96 m | 7.6% | 18.7% | 0.7 |
| 18 | 53.0 km | 1.60 km | 80 m | 5.0% | 15.2% | 0.4 |
| 19 | 59.1 km | 0.75 km | 25 m | 3.3% | 6.4% | 0.1 |
| 20 | 60.9 km | 0.65 km | 24 m | 3.8% | 7.0% | 0.1 |
| 21 | 69.3 km | 4.13 km | 185 m | 4.5% | 11.1% | 0.8 |
| 22 | 73.9 km | 1.97 km | 82 m | 4.2% | 14.8% | 0.3 |
| 23 | 77.0 km | 1.32 km | 89 m | 6.8% | 12.5% | 0.6 |
| 24 | 81.6 km | 1.17 km | 34 m | 2.9% | 7.7% | 0.1 |
| 25 | 83.9 km | 1.37 km | 63 m | 4.6% | 7.9% | 0.3 |
| 26 | 85.5 km | 1.85 km | 83 m | 4.5% | 12.5% | 0.4 |
| 27 | 87.7 km | 0.37 km | 52 m | 14.0% | 17.8% | 0.7 |
| 28 | 93.2 km | 2.19 km | 55 m | 2.5% | 6.7% | 0.1 |
| 29 | 97.0 km | 0.80 km | 32 m | 4.0% | 9.5% | 0.1 |
| 30 | 100.0 km | 1.23 km | 47 m | 3.8% | 9.2% | 0.2 |
| 31 | 101.7 km | 1.14 km | 43 m | 3.8% | 8.4% | 0.2 |
| 32 | 103.2 km | 1.92 km | 43 m | 2.2% | 9.1% | 0.1 |
| 33 | 106.3 km | 2.33 km | 109 m | 4.7% | 12.4% | 0.5 |
| 34 | 108.9 km | 0.97 km | 47 m | 4.9% | 8.6% | 0.2 |
| 35 | 111.7 km | 0.75 km | 42 m | 5.6% | 8.3% | 0.2 |
| 36 | 113.9 km | 3.31 km | 158 m | 4.8% | 15.5% | 0.8 |
| 37 | 118.5 km | 0.71 km | 26 m | 3.7% | 9.8% | 0.1 |
| 38 | 132.6 km | 3.70 km | 124 m | 3.3% | 9.3% | 0.4 |
| 39 | 138.3 km | 1.04 km | 43 m | 4.1% | 7.4% | 0.2 |
| 40 | 141.8 km | 0.65 km | 22 m | 3.4% | 9.5% | 0.1 |
Descents
29 descents drop 1,656 m in total. The steepest:
- Descent 4 · from 20.7 km 1.81 km at 6.1% average, 20.5% at its steepest
- Descent 8 · from 34.4 km 0.85 km at 5.6% average, 18.1% at its steepest
- Descent 7 · from 31.3 km 0.94 km at 5.8% average, 17.2% at its steepest
- Descent 23 · from 88.0 km 1.99 km at 6.6% average, 15.4% at its steepest
- Descent 25 · from 121.1 km 3.29 km at 4.8% average, 15.3% at its steepest
Corners
69 corners detected from the course geometry, 20 of them on a descent.
- 5 Very technical
- 11 Technical
- 21 Moderate
- 32 Gentle
Technical corners on descents
- 0.1 km 58° left bend on a 8.2% approach · Technical
- 0.6 km 41° right bend on a 3.6% approach · Technical
- 31.8 km 42° left bend on a 14.8% approach · Technical
- 34.3 km 41° right bend on a 13.5% approach · Technical
- 49.0 km 38° right bend on a 9.1% approach · Technical
- 117.4 km 54° right bend on a 8.7% approach · Technical
Corners describe the line on the map, not road conditions. Sightlines, grip and traffic aren't known.
RBC GranFondo Whistler Forte course FAQ
How much climbing is in the RBC GranFondo Whistler Forte?
3,168 m (10,394 ft) over 146.4 km, measured from the organizer's course file with the elevation smoothed and small fluctuations ignored. Other tools may show a different total because they count every small rise.
How many climbs does the RBC GranFondo Whistler Forte have?
40 climbs of at least 300 m with 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade, plus shorter rollers. Together the listed climbs gain 2,427 m.
What is the hardest climb in the RBC GranFondo Whistler Forte?
Climb 21, starting at 69.3 km: 4.13 km gaining 185 m at an average 4.5%. Its FIETS score is 0.8.
What is the longest climb in the RBC GranFondo Whistler Forte?
Climb 2, 4.17 km from 6.4 km, averaging 3.9%.
How steep does the RBC GranFondo Whistler Forte get?
The steepest 100 m on a listed climb averages 25.4%. Grades are measured over 100 m, so short ramps can be steeper.
Where does this course data come from?
From the course RBC GranFondo Whistler publishes on its official site (https://www.rbcgranfondo.com/event-resources/whistler/distances), retrieved 2026-10-12. Organizers change courses, so check their site before the event.
Source and method
Course: RBC GranFondo Whistler - Forte Callaghan, published by RBC GranFondo Whistler. Retrieved 2026-10-12. RideMorrow is not affiliated with the event. Organizers change courses, so check the official site before the event.
Elevation comes from the route file, resampled every 10 m and smoothed. Climbs and descents need at least 300 m of length, 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade. Grades are measured over 100 m. Climbs are ranked by FIETS score: height² ÷ (length × 10), both in metres, without the index's high-altitude bonus. A score of 1 is a solid climb; 5 and above is a mountain pass. Weather, surface conditions, traffic and closures are not included.
More course previews
All courses →Racing something that isn't here?
Drop any GPX, FIT or TCX file into the free analyzer and get the same breakdown in seconds. No account needed.
Analyze your own route