Marin Century Double Metric course preview
The 2026 Marin Century Double Metric course is 126.8 mi (204.1 km) and finishes where it starts, with 12,034 ft of climbing. RideMorrow finds 41 distinct climbs and 41 descents; the listed climbs account for 74% of the total ascent, and the rest comes from shorter rollers. The hardest climb by FIETS score starts at 28.6 mi: 2.49 mi at an average 6.7%, peaking at 17.8% over 100 m. The longest is 3.52 mi, starting at 21.0 mi. The first quarter holds the most climbing (32%).
- Distance
- 126.8 mi204.1 km
- Elevation gain
- 12,034 ft3,668 m
- Climbs
- 4141 descents
- Steepest 100 m
- 18.9%On a listed climb
- Corners
- 483177 technical
- High point
- 2,504 ftLow 9 ft
Elevation profile
Shaded: every listed climb. Numbered: the hardest.The 5 hardest climbs
Ranked by FIETS score- 1Climb 11 · from 28.6 mi2.49 mi · 879 ft up · 6.7% average, 17.8% steepest1.8
- 2Climb 8 · from 21.0 mi3.52 mi · 959 ft up · 5.2% average, 13.2% steepest1.5
- 3Climb 14 · from 34.8 mi1.61 mi · 530 ft up · 6.2% average, 12.0% steepest1.0
- 4Climb 19 · from 50.3 mi1.14 mi · 448 ft up · 7.5% average, 18.9% steepest1.0
- 5Climb 38 · from 117.0 mi1.83 mi · 526 ft up · 5.4% average, 13.9% steepest0.9
Every climb, in ride order
41 climbs · top 5 highlighted| Climb | Starts at | Length | Elevation gain | Avg grade | Steepest 100 m | FIETS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0.3 mi | 0.73 mi | 113 ft | 2.9% | 5.9% | 0.1 |
| 2 | 1.8 mi | 0.54 mi | 216 ft | 7.6% | 10.8% | 0.5 |
| 3 | 2.8 mi | 0.35 mi | 83 ft | 4.5% | 8.7% | 0.1 |
| 4 | 5.9 mi | 0.57 mi | 97 ft | 3.3% | 9.5% | 0.1 |
| 5 | 11.8 mi | 1.68 mi | 250 ft | 2.8% | 13.3% | 0.2 |
| 6 | 13.9 mi | 0.75 mi | 217 ft | 5.5% | 13.7% | 0.4 |
| 7 | 16.9 mi | 1.19 mi | 200 ft | 3.2% | 11.3% | 0.2 |
| 8 | 21.0 mi | 3.52 mi | 959 ft | 5.2% | 13.2% | 1.5 |
| 9 | 25.8 mi | 0.43 mi | 126 ft | 5.6% | 9.3% | 0.2 |
| 10 | 26.9 mi | 0.52 mi | 104 ft | 3.8% | 10.9% | 0.1 |
| 11 | 28.6 mi | 2.49 mi | 879 ft | 6.7% | 17.8% | 1.8 |
| 12 | 31.6 mi | 0.60 mi | 197 ft | 6.2% | 14.9% | 0.4 |
| 13 | 32.3 mi | 1.36 mi | 371 ft | 5.2% | 15.5% | 0.6 |
| 14 | 34.8 mi | 1.61 mi | 530 ft | 6.2% | 12.0% | 1.0 |
| 15 | 37.6 mi | 0.31 mi | 102 ft | 6.2% | 11.8% | 0.2 |
| 16 | 38.2 mi | 0.43 mi | 115 ft | 5.0% | 13.1% | 0.2 |
| 17 | 38.9 mi | 0.50 mi | 212 ft | 8.1% | 13.1% | 0.5 |
| 18 | 45.0 mi | 0.47 mi | 98 ft | 3.9% | 10.8% | 0.1 |
| 19 | 50.3 mi | 1.14 mi | 448 ft | 7.5% | 18.9% | 1.0 |
| 20 | 52.8 mi | 0.28 mi | 68 ft | 4.6% | 8.5% | 0.1 |
| 21 | 54.0 mi | 1.05 mi | 278 ft | 5.0% | 15.8% | 0.4 |
| 22 | 60.9 mi | 1.05 mi | 204 ft | 3.7% | 10.2% | 0.2 |
| 23 | 62.6 mi | 1.09 mi | 306 ft | 5.3% | 12.3% | 0.5 |
| 24 | 70.2 mi | 1.07 mi | 323 ft | 5.7% | 10.9% | 0.6 |
| 25 | 77.4 mi | 0.30 mi | 95 ft | 5.9% | 11.9% | 0.2 |
| 26 | 78.1 mi | 0.78 mi | 107 ft | 2.6% | 8.0% | 0.1 |
| 27 | 87.0 mi | 0.21 mi | 90 ft | 8.3% | 11.7% | 0.2 |
| 28 | 87.7 mi | 0.22 mi | 74 ft | 6.3% | 10.5% | 0.1 |
| 29 | 90.1 mi | 0.32 mi | 97 ft | 5.7% | 11.0% | 0.2 |
| 30 | 91.0 mi | 0.30 mi | 78 ft | 5.0% | 9.3% | 0.1 |
| 31 | 93.6 mi | 0.57 mi | 75 ft | 2.5% | 6.7% | 0.1 |
| 32 | 94.5 mi | 1.06 mi | 284 ft | 5.1% | 9.7% | 0.4 |
| 33 | 95.8 mi | 0.92 mi | 163 ft | 3.4% | 8.3% | 0.2 |
| 34 | 99.4 mi | 0.25 mi | 78 ft | 5.8% | 9.6% | 0.1 |
| 35 | 102.2 mi | 0.45 mi | 97 ft | 4.1% | 6.4% | 0.1 |
| 36 | 105.8 mi | 0.39 mi | 92 ft | 4.5% | 8.0% | 0.1 |
| 37 | 107.7 mi | 1.39 mi | 233 ft | 3.2% | 11.5% | 0.2 |
| 38 | 117.0 mi | 1.83 mi | 526 ft | 5.4% | 13.9% | 0.9 |
| 39 | 120.0 mi | 0.65 mi | 131 ft | 3.8% | 9.8% | 0.2 |
| 40 | 123.1 mi | 0.62 mi | 90 ft | 2.8% | 6.5% | 0.1 |
| 41 | 124.0 mi | 0.46 mi | 95 ft | 3.9% | 7.3% | 0.1 |
Descents
41 descents drop 9,167 ft in total. The steepest:
- Descent 20 · from 53.6 mi 0.41 mi at 8.3% average, 35.3% at its steepest
- Descent 7 · from 18.1 mi 1.43 mi at 5.5% average, 21.0% at its steepest
- Descent 15 · from 39.4 mi 4.78 mi at 6.1% average, 17.0% at its steepest
- Descent 22 · from 65.2 mi 1.55 mi at 3.1% average, 15.7% at its steepest
- Descent 37 · from 118.8 mi 0.86 mi at 6.9% average, 15.1% at its steepest
Corners
483 corners detected from the course geometry, 148 of them on a descent.
- 71 Very technical
- 106 Technical
- 199 Moderate
- 107 Gentle
Technical corners on descents
- 7.9 mi 67° left bend on a 5.5% approach · Technical
- 15.5 mi 91° left turn on a 5.6% approach · Technical
- 18.3 mi 45° left bend on a 20.0% approach · Technical
- 18.8 mi 40° left bend on a 11.3% approach · Technical
- 24.6 mi 45° right bend on a 9.7% approach · Technical
- 25.1 mi 96° left turn on a 3.3% approach · Technical
Corners describe the line on the map, not road conditions. Sightlines, grip and traffic aren't known.
Marin Century Double Metric course FAQ
How much climbing is in the Marin Century Double Metric?
12,034 ft (3,668 m) over 126.8 mi, measured from the organizer's course file with the elevation smoothed and small fluctuations ignored. Other tools may show a different total because they count every small rise.
How many climbs does the Marin Century Double Metric have?
41 climbs of at least 300 m with 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade, plus shorter rollers. Together the listed climbs gain 8,901 ft.
What is the hardest climb in the Marin Century Double Metric?
Climb 11, starting at 28.6 mi: 2.49 mi gaining 879 ft at an average 6.7%. Its FIETS score is 1.8.
What is the longest climb in the Marin Century Double Metric?
Climb 8, 3.52 mi from 21.0 mi, averaging 5.2%.
How steep does the Marin Century Double Metric get?
The steepest 100 m on a listed climb averages 18.9%. Grades are measured over 100 m, so short ramps can be steeper.
Where does this course data come from?
From the course Marin Cyclists publishes on its official site (https://marincentury.com/rider-info), retrieved 2026-10-12. Organizers change courses, so check their site before the event.
Source and method
Course: Double Metric - Marin Century 2026 - Official Route, published by Marin Cyclists. Retrieved 2026-10-12. RideMorrow is not affiliated with the event. Organizers change courses, so check the official site before the event.
Elevation comes from the route file, resampled every 10 m and smoothed. Climbs and descents need at least 300 m of length, 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade. Grades are measured over 100 m. Climbs are ranked by FIETS score: height² ÷ (length × 10), both in metres, without the index's high-altitude bonus. A score of 1 is a solid climb; 5 and above is a mountain pass. Weather, surface conditions, traffic and closures are not included.
More course previews
All courses →Racing something that isn't here?
Drop any GPX, FIT or TCX file into the free analyzer and get the same breakdown in seconds. No account needed.
Analyze your own route