RideMorrow
COURSE PREVIEW · GRAVEL · LYONS, COLORADO

Old Man Winter Rally 75 course preview

The 2027 Old Man Winter Rally 75 course is 72.3 mi (116.3 km) and finishes where it starts, with 5,614 ft of climbing. RideMorrow finds 12 distinct climbs and 10 descents; the listed climbs account for 73% of the total ascent, and the rest comes from shorter rollers. The hardest climb by FIETS score starts at 32.1 mi: 1.91 mi at an average 8.7%, peaking at 16.3% over 100 m. The longest is 9.47 mi, starting at 12.2 mi. The second quarter holds the most climbing (47%).

The organizer adjusts this course for snow conditions.

CourseClimbsStart
Distance
72.3 mi116.3 km
Elevation gain
5,614 ft1,711 m
Climbs
1210 descents
Steepest 100 m
16.3%On a listed climb
Corners
19062 technical
High point
7,495 ftLow 5,090 ft

Elevation profile

Shaded: every listed climb. Numbered: the hardest.
First quarter1,449 ft0 mi–18 mi
Second quarter2,621 ft18 mi–36 mi
Third quarter783 ft36 mi–54 mi
Final quarter771 ft54 mi–72 mi

The 5 hardest climbs

Ranked by FIETS score
  1. 1
    Climb 8 · from 32.1 mi1.91 mi · 879 ft up · 8.7% average, 16.3% steepest
    2.3
  2. 2
    Climb 3 · from 12.2 mi9.47 mi · 1,632 ft up · 3.3% average, 13.0% steepest
    1.6
  3. 3
    Climb 9 · from 36.4 mi0.91 mi · 422 ft up · 8.7% average, 15.0% steepest
    1.1
  4. 4
    Climb 5 · from 22.5 mi0.87 mi · 222 ft up · 4.8% average, 12.1% steepest
    0.3
  5. 5
    Climb 10 · from 37.7 mi0.65 mi · 177 ft up · 5.2% average, 14.2% steepest
    0.3

Every climb, in ride order

12 climbs · top 5 highlighted
ClimbStarts atLengthElevation gainAvg gradeSteepest 100 mFIETS
18.8 mi1.26 mi179 ft2.7%5.8%0.1
210.2 mi0.57 mi104 ft3.5%8.1%0.1
312.2 mi9.47 mi1,632 ft3.3%13.0%1.6
421.8 mi0.26 mi95 ft6.9%11.7%0.2
522.5 mi0.87 mi222 ft4.8%12.1%0.3
624.4 mi0.48 mi86 ft3.4%14.9%0.1
731.1 mi0.83 mi94 ft2.2%8.0%0.1
832.1 mi1.91 mi879 ft8.7%16.3%2.3
936.4 mi0.91 mi422 ft8.7%15.0%1.1
1037.7 mi0.65 mi177 ft5.2%14.2%0.3
1156.7 mi0.52 mi108 ft4.0%9.1%0.1
1259.5 mi0.54 mi122 ft4.3%6.2%0.2

Descents

10 descents drop 4,039 ft in total. The steepest:

  • Descent 1 · from 23.7 mi 0.70 mi at 10.5% average, 19.4% at its steepest
  • Descent 4 · from 27.6 mi 3.50 mi at 7.1% average, 18.7% at its steepest
  • Descent 5 · from 34.0 mi 0.85 mi at 6.3% average, 15.3% at its steepest
  • Descent 6 · from 34.9 mi 1.55 mi at 5.1% average, 15.0% at its steepest
  • Descent 3 · from 26.2 mi 1.21 mi at 5.8% average, 13.0% at its steepest

Corners

190 corners detected from the course geometry, 42 of them on a descent.

  • 25 Very technical
  • 37 Technical
  • 81 Moderate
  • 47 Gentle

Technical corners on descents

  • 5.5 mi 60° right bend on a 3.7% approach · Very technical
  • 21.7 mi 65° right bend on a 3.9% approach · Very technical
  • 22.1 mi 54° right bend on a 5.7% approach · Technical
  • 22.4 mi 48° right bend on a 4.6% approach · Technical
  • 22.5 mi 41° right bend on a 4.4% approach · Technical
  • 22.8 mi 37° right bend on a 3.2% approach · Technical

Corners describe the line on the map, not road conditions. Sightlines, grip and traffic aren't known.

Old Man Winter Rally 75 course FAQ

How much climbing is in the Old Man Winter Rally 75?

5,614 ft (1,711 m) over 72.3 mi, measured from the organizer's course file with the elevation smoothed and small fluctuations ignored. Other tools may show a different total because they count every small rise.

How many climbs does the Old Man Winter Rally 75 have?

12 climbs of at least 300 m with 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade, plus shorter rollers. Together the listed climbs gain 4,121 ft.

What is the hardest climb in the Old Man Winter Rally 75?

Climb 8, starting at 32.1 mi: 1.91 mi gaining 879 ft at an average 8.7%. Its FIETS score is 2.3.

What is the longest climb in the Old Man Winter Rally 75?

Climb 3, 9.47 mi from 12.2 mi, averaging 3.3%.

How steep does the Old Man Winter Rally 75 get?

The steepest 100 m on a listed climb averages 16.3%. Grades are measured over 100 m, so short ramps can be steeper.

Where does this course data come from?

From the course Old Man Winter Rally publishes on its official site (https://www.oldmanwinterrally.com/75milebike), retrieved 2026-10-27. Organizers change courses, so check their site before the event.

Source and method

Course: 2027 75mi Old Man Winter RIDE, published by Old Man Winter Rally. Retrieved 2026-10-27. RideMorrow is not affiliated with the event. Organizers change courses, so check the official site before the event.

Elevation comes from the route file, resampled every 10 m and smoothed. Climbs and descents need at least 300 m of length, 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade. Grades are measured over 100 m. Climbs are ranked by FIETS score: height² ÷ (length × 10), both in metres, without the index's high-altitude bonus. A score of 1 is a solid climb; 5 and above is a mountain pass. Weather, surface conditions, traffic and closures are not included.

All courses →

Racing something that isn't here?

Drop any GPX, FIT or TCX file into the free analyzer and get the same breakdown in seconds. No account needed.

Analyze your own route