RideMorrow
COURSE PREVIEW · GRAVEL · LYONS, COLORADO

Old Man Winter Rally 40 course preview

The 2027 Old Man Winter Rally 40 course is 40.7 mi (65.6 km) and finishes where it starts, with 1,505 ft of climbing. RideMorrow finds 4 distinct climbs and 3 descents; the listed climbs account for 34% of the total ascent, and the rest comes from shorter rollers. The hardest climb by FIETS score starts at 27.9 mi: 0.55 mi at an average 4.2%, peaking at 6.2% over 100 m. The longest is 1.26 mi, starting at 8.8 mi. The third quarter holds the most climbing (40%).

The organizer adjusts this course for snow conditions. The 40-mile course includes private Cemex property accessible only during the event; pre-riding the Cemex segment (organizer-described miles 2–3.6) is prohibited. Use this page for online course review and follow the final organizer briefing.

CourseClimbsStart
Distance
40.7 mi65.6 km
Elevation gain
1,505 ft459 m
Climbs
43 descents
Steepest 100 m
9.1%On a listed climb
Corners
7616 technical
High point
5,552 ftLow 5,090 ft

Elevation profile

Shaded: every listed climb. Numbered: the hardest.
First quarter471 ft0 mi–10 mi
Second quarter157 ft10 mi–20 mi
Third quarter600 ft20 mi–31 mi
Final quarter278 ft31 mi–41 mi

The 5 hardest climbs

Ranked by FIETS score
  1. 1
    Climb 4 · from 27.9 mi0.55 mi · 122 ft up · 4.2% average, 6.2% steepest
    0.2
  2. 2
    Climb 1 · from 8.8 mi1.26 mi · 178 ft up · 2.7% average, 5.8% steepest
    0.1
  3. 3
    Climb 2 · from 10.3 mi0.57 mi · 104 ft up · 3.5% average, 8.1% steepest
    0.1
  4. 4
    Climb 3 · from 25.0 mi0.51 mi · 108 ft up · 4.0% average, 9.1% steepest
    0.1

Every climb, in ride order

4 climbs · top 5 highlighted
ClimbStarts atLengthElevation gainAvg gradeSteepest 100 mFIETS
18.8 mi1.26 mi178 ft2.7%5.8%0.1
210.3 mi0.57 mi104 ft3.5%8.1%0.1
325.0 mi0.51 mi108 ft4.0%9.1%0.1
427.9 mi0.55 mi122 ft4.2%6.2%0.2

Descents

3 descents drop 276 ft in total. The steepest:

  • Descent 2 · from 26.5 mi 1.17 mi at 2.0% average, 9.3% at its steepest
  • Descent 3 · from 28.4 mi 0.48 mi at 3.4% average, 5.8% at its steepest
  • Descent 1 · from 12.5 mi 0.62 mi at 2.0% average, 4.9% at its steepest

Corners

76 corners detected from the course geometry, 5 of them on a descent.

  • 16 Technical
  • 43 Moderate
  • 17 Gentle

Technical corners on descents

  • 5.6 mi 57° right bend on a 3.7% approach · Technical
  • 25.0 mi 86° left turn on a 6.0% approach · Technical
  • 25.8 mi 50° left bend on a 3.1% approach · Technical
  • 32.5 mi 83° right turn on a 6.1% approach · Technical

Corners describe the line on the map, not road conditions. Sightlines, grip and traffic aren't known.

Old Man Winter Rally 40 course FAQ

How much climbing is in the Old Man Winter Rally 40?

1,505 ft (459 m) over 40.7 mi, measured from the organizer's course file with the elevation smoothed and small fluctuations ignored. Other tools may show a different total because they count every small rise.

How many climbs does the Old Man Winter Rally 40 have?

4 climbs of at least 300 m with 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade, plus shorter rollers. Together the listed climbs gain 512 ft.

What is the hardest climb in the Old Man Winter Rally 40?

Climb 4, starting at 27.9 mi: 0.55 mi gaining 122 ft at an average 4.2%. Its FIETS score is 0.2.

What is the longest climb in the Old Man Winter Rally 40?

Climb 1, 1.26 mi from 8.8 mi, averaging 2.7%.

How steep does the Old Man Winter Rally 40 get?

The steepest 100 m on a listed climb averages 9.1%. Grades are measured over 100 m, so short ramps can be steeper.

Where does this course data come from?

From the course Old Man Winter Rally publishes on its official site (https://www.oldmanwinterrally.com/40milebike), retrieved 2026-10-27. Organizers change courses, so check their site before the event.

Source and method

Course: 2027 40mi Old Man Winter RIDE, published by Old Man Winter Rally. Retrieved 2026-10-27. RideMorrow is not affiliated with the event. Organizers change courses, so check the official site before the event.

Elevation comes from the route file, resampled every 10 m and smoothed. Climbs and descents need at least 300 m of length, 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade. Grades are measured over 100 m. Climbs are ranked by FIETS score: height² ÷ (length × 10), both in metres, without the index's high-altitude bonus. A score of 1 is a solid climb; 5 and above is a mountain pass. Weather, surface conditions, traffic and closures are not included.

All courses →

Racing something that isn't here?

Drop any GPX, FIT or TCX file into the free analyzer and get the same breakdown in seconds. No account needed.

Analyze your own route