Highlands Gravel Classic Farmlands course preview
The 2026 Highlands Gravel Classic Farmlands course is 53.6 mi (86.2 km) and finishes where it starts, with 4,819 ft of climbing. RideMorrow finds 19 distinct climbs and 17 descents; the listed climbs account for 70% of the total ascent, and the rest comes from shorter rollers. The hardest climb by FIETS score starts at 39.2 mi: 1.03 mi at an average 8.5%, peaking at 14.6% over 100 m. The longest is 2.25 mi, starting at 28.8 mi. The third quarter holds the most climbing (30%).
- Distance
- 53.6 mi86.2 km
- Elevation gain
- 4,819 ft1,469 m
- Climbs
- 1917 descents
- Steepest 100 m
- 15.7%On a listed climb
- Corners
- 14443 technical
- High point
- 2,063 ftLow 1,163 ft
Elevation profile
Shaded: every listed climb. Numbered: the hardest.The 5 hardest climbs
Ranked by FIETS score- 1Climb 16 · from 39.2 mi1.03 mi · 463 ft up · 8.5% average, 14.6% steepest1.2
- 2Climb 8 · from 16.5 mi1.18 mi · 343 ft up · 5.5% average, 11.3% steepest0.6
- 3Climb 14 · from 28.8 mi2.25 mi · 479 ft up · 4.0% average, 15.7% steepest0.6
- 4Climb 5 · from 11.4 mi1.14 mi · 279 ft up · 4.6% average, 13.3% steepest0.4
- 5Climb 11 · from 20.4 mi1.39 mi · 309 ft up · 4.2% average, 11.3% steepest0.4
Every climb, in ride order
19 climbs · top 5 highlighted| Climb | Starts at | Length | Elevation gain | Avg grade | Steepest 100 m | FIETS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.0 mi | 0.43 mi | 78 ft | 3.4% | 10.7% | 0.1 |
| 2 | 2.4 mi | 0.52 mi | 100 ft | 3.7% | 5.6% | 0.1 |
| 3 | 9.3 mi | 1.07 mi | 213 ft | 3.8% | 8.4% | 0.2 |
| 4 | 10.8 mi | 0.37 mi | 88 ft | 4.5% | 7.7% | 0.1 |
| 5 | 11.4 mi | 1.14 mi | 279 ft | 4.6% | 13.3% | 0.4 |
| 6 | 12.8 mi | 0.29 mi | 66 ft | 4.3% | 5.8% | 0.1 |
| 7 | 13.9 mi | 0.34 mi | 69 ft | 3.8% | 5.3% | 0.1 |
| 8 | 16.5 mi | 1.18 mi | 343 ft | 5.5% | 11.3% | 0.6 |
| 9 | 18.0 mi | 0.24 mi | 91 ft | 7.1% | 13.3% | 0.2 |
| 10 | 19.7 mi | 0.48 mi | 75 ft | 3.0% | 7.7% | 0.1 |
| 11 | 20.4 mi | 1.39 mi | 309 ft | 4.2% | 11.3% | 0.4 |
| 12 | 25.0 mi | 0.34 mi | 71 ft | 3.9% | 6.3% | 0.1 |
| 13 | 27.2 mi | 0.48 mi | 91 ft | 3.6% | 8.4% | 0.1 |
| 14 | 28.8 mi | 2.25 mi | 479 ft | 4.0% | 15.7% | 0.6 |
| 15 | 31.9 mi | 0.47 mi | 115 ft | 4.7% | 10.4% | 0.2 |
| 16 | 39.2 mi | 1.03 mi | 463 ft | 8.5% | 14.6% | 1.2 |
| 17 | 43.2 mi | 1.13 mi | 196 ft | 3.3% | 8.1% | 0.2 |
| 18 | 45.6 mi | 0.29 mi | 73 ft | 4.8% | 7.0% | 0.1 |
| 19 | 47.1 mi | 0.63 mi | 154 ft | 4.6% | 8.4% | 0.2 |
Descents
17 descents drop 3,248 ft in total. The steepest:
- Descent 7 · from 23.2 mi 1.12 mi at 5.7% average, 14.7% at its steepest
- Descent 5 · from 18.2 mi 1.12 mi at 6.9% average, 13.5% at its steepest
- Descent 9 · from 32.6 mi 1.91 mi at 5.3% average, 12.5% at its steepest
- Descent 13 · from 44.3 mi 0.67 mi at 4.5% average, 12.5% at its steepest
- Descent 12 · from 42.6 mi 0.58 mi at 6.2% average, 11.7% at its steepest
Corners
144 corners detected from the course geometry, 48 of them on a descent.
- 21 Very technical
- 22 Technical
- 60 Moderate
- 41 Gentle
Technical corners on descents
- 2.3 mi 42° right bend on a 8.4% approach · Very technical
- 2.4 mi 36° left bend on a 10.8% approach · Very technical
- 12.8 mi 73° right bend on a 9.2% approach · Very technical
- 13.3 mi 84° right turn on a 8.9% approach · Very technical
- 13.4 mi 61° left bend on a 5.2% approach · Very technical
- 15.8 mi 35° left bend on a 6.5% approach · Technical
Corners describe the line on the map, not road conditions. Sightlines, grip and traffic aren't known.
Highlands Gravel Classic Farmlands course FAQ
How much climbing is in the Highlands Gravel Classic Farmlands?
4,819 ft (1,469 m) over 53.6 mi, measured from the organizer's course file with the elevation smoothed and small fluctuations ignored. Other tools may show a different total because they count every small rise.
How many climbs does the Highlands Gravel Classic Farmlands have?
19 climbs of at least 300 m with 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade, plus shorter rollers. Together the listed climbs gain 3,350 ft.
What is the hardest climb in the Highlands Gravel Classic Farmlands?
Climb 16, starting at 39.2 mi: 1.03 mi gaining 463 ft at an average 8.5%. Its FIETS score is 1.2.
What is the longest climb in the Highlands Gravel Classic Farmlands?
Climb 14, 2.25 mi from 28.8 mi, averaging 4.0%.
How steep does the Highlands Gravel Classic Farmlands get?
The steepest 100 m on a listed climb averages 15.7%. Grades are measured over 100 m, so short ramps can be steeper.
Where does this course data come from?
From the course Highlands Gravel Classic publishes on its official site (https://www.highlandsgravelclassic.com/Race/HighlandsGravelClassic/Page-6), retrieved 2026-10-12. Organizers change courses, so check their site before the event.
Source and method
Course: 2026 Farmlands_Final, published by Highlands Gravel Classic. Retrieved 2026-10-12. RideMorrow is not affiliated with the event. Organizers change courses, so check the official site before the event.
Elevation comes from the route file, resampled every 10 m and smoothed. Climbs and descents need at least 300 m of length, 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade. Grades are measured over 100 m. Climbs are ranked by FIETS score: height² ÷ (length × 10), both in metres, without the index's high-altitude bonus. A score of 1 is a solid climb; 5 and above is a mountain pass. Weather, surface conditions, traffic and closures are not included.
More course previews
All courses →Racing something that isn't here?
Drop any GPX, FIT or TCX file into the free analyzer and get the same breakdown in seconds. No account needed.
Analyze your own route