RideMorrow
COURSE PREVIEW · GRAVEL · GOSHEN, ARKANSAS

Highlands Gravel Classic course preview

The 2026 Highlands Gravel Classic course is 67.6 mi (108.7 km) and finishes where it starts, with 6,123 ft of climbing. RideMorrow finds 24 distinct climbs and 20 descents; the listed climbs account for 74% of the total ascent, and the rest comes from shorter rollers. The hardest climb by FIETS score starts at 53.1 mi: 1.03 mi at an average 8.5%, peaking at 14.6% over 100 m. The longest is 2.03 mi, starting at 28.9 mi. The second quarter holds the most climbing (31%).

CourseClimbsStart
Distance
67.6 mi108.7 km
Elevation gain
6,123 ft1,866 m
Climbs
2420 descents
Steepest 100 m
19.0%On a listed climb
Corners
18056 technical
High point
2,196 ftLow 1,163 ft

Elevation profile

Shaded: every listed climb. Numbered: the hardest.
First quarter1,554 ft0 mi–17 mi
Second quarter1,916 ft17 mi–34 mi
Third quarter1,371 ft34 mi–51 mi
Final quarter1,279 ft51 mi–68 mi

The 5 hardest climbs

Ranked by FIETS score
  1. 1
    Climb 21 · from 53.1 mi1.03 mi · 463 ft up · 8.5% average, 14.6% steepest
    1.2
  2. 2
    Climb 19 · from 44.1 mi0.98 mi · 364 ft up · 7.0% average, 10.6% steepest
    0.8
  3. 3
    Climb 17 · from 39.7 mi1.08 mi · 350 ft up · 6.1% average, 11.1% steepest
    0.7
  4. 4
    Climb 8 · from 16.5 mi1.17 mi · 343 ft up · 5.5% average, 11.2% steepest
    0.6
  5. 5
    Climb 13 · from 28.9 mi2.03 mi · 472 ft up · 4.4% average, 12.3% steepest
    0.6

Every climb, in ride order

24 climbs · top 5 highlighted
ClimbStarts atLengthElevation gainAvg gradeSteepest 100 mFIETS
11.0 mi0.81 mi93 ft2.2%10.6%0.1
22.4 mi0.51 mi100 ft3.7%5.6%0.1
39.3 mi1.06 mi213 ft3.8%8.4%0.2
410.8 mi0.37 mi88 ft4.5%7.7%0.1
511.4 mi1.12 mi279 ft4.7%13.2%0.4
612.8 mi0.29 mi66 ft4.3%5.8%0.1
714.0 mi0.34 mi70 ft4.0%5.3%0.1
816.5 mi1.17 mi343 ft5.5%11.2%0.6
918.0 mi0.24 mi91 ft7.3%13.3%0.2
1019.8 mi0.47 mi74 ft3.0%7.7%0.1
1120.4 mi1.38 mi309 ft4.2%11.3%0.4
1225.0 mi0.35 mi71 ft3.9%5.9%0.1
1328.9 mi2.03 mi472 ft4.4%12.3%0.6
1432.3 mi1.31 mi310 ft4.5%19.0%0.4
1533.8 mi0.54 mi77 ft2.7%6.5%0.1
1637.2 mi0.27 mi108 ft7.7%11.9%0.3
1739.7 mi1.08 mi350 ft6.1%11.1%0.7
1843.0 mi0.43 mi83 ft3.7%6.5%0.1
1944.1 mi0.98 mi364 ft7.0%10.6%0.8
2045.8 mi0.47 mi115 ft4.7%10.4%0.2
2153.1 mi1.03 mi463 ft8.5%14.6%1.2
2257.1 mi1.13 mi196 ft3.3%8.1%0.2
2359.6 mi0.29 mi73 ft4.8%7.0%0.1
2461.1 mi0.63 mi154 ft4.6%8.4%0.2

Descents

20 descents drop 4,275 ft in total. The steepest:

  • Descent 7 · from 23.2 mi 1.12 mi at 5.7% average, 14.7% at its steepest
  • Descent 5 · from 18.3 mi 1.12 mi at 6.8% average, 13.4% at its steepest
  • Descent 13 · from 46.6 mi 1.91 mi at 5.3% average, 12.5% at its steepest
  • Descent 16 · from 58.3 mi 0.67 mi at 4.5% average, 12.5% at its steepest
  • Descent 10 · from 35.7 mi 1.56 mi at 4.3% average, 12.4% at its steepest

Corners

180 corners detected from the course geometry, 58 of them on a descent.

  • 26 Very technical
  • 30 Technical
  • 68 Moderate
  • 56 Gentle

Technical corners on descents

  • 2.3 mi 42° right bend on a 8.8% approach · Very technical
  • 2.4 mi 34° left bend on a 11.0% approach · Very technical
  • 12.8 mi 76° right bend on a 9.2% approach · Very technical
  • 13.3 mi 81° right turn on a 8.9% approach · Very technical
  • 13.4 mi 61° left bend on a 4.8% approach · Very technical
  • 15.8 mi 34° left bend on a 6.5% approach · Technical

Corners describe the line on the map, not road conditions. Sightlines, grip and traffic aren't known.

Highlands Gravel Classic course FAQ

How much climbing is in the Highlands Gravel Classic?

6,123 ft (1,866 m) over 67.6 mi, measured from the organizer's course file with the elevation smoothed and small fluctuations ignored. Other tools may show a different total because they count every small rise.

How many climbs does the Highlands Gravel Classic have?

24 climbs of at least 300 m with 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade, plus shorter rollers. Together the listed climbs gain 4,560 ft.

What is the hardest climb in the Highlands Gravel Classic?

Climb 21, starting at 53.1 mi: 1.03 mi gaining 463 ft at an average 8.5%. Its FIETS score is 1.2.

What is the longest climb in the Highlands Gravel Classic?

Climb 13, 2.03 mi from 28.9 mi, averaging 4.4%.

How steep does the Highlands Gravel Classic get?

The steepest 100 m on a listed climb averages 19.0%. Grades are measured over 100 m, so short ramps can be steeper.

Where does this course data come from?

From the course Highlands Gravel Classic publishes on its official site (https://www.highlandsgravelclassic.com/Race/HighlandsGravelClassic/Page-6), retrieved 2026-10-12. Organizers change courses, so check their site before the event.

Source and method

Course: 2026 Highlands_Final, published by Highlands Gravel Classic. Retrieved 2026-10-12. RideMorrow is not affiliated with the event. Organizers change courses, so check the official site before the event.

Elevation comes from the route file, resampled every 10 m and smoothed. Climbs and descents need at least 300 m of length, 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade. Grades are measured over 100 m. Climbs are ranked by FIETS score: height² ÷ (length × 10), both in metres, without the index's high-altitude bonus. A score of 1 is a solid climb; 5 and above is a mountain pass. Weather, surface conditions, traffic and closures are not included.

All courses →

Racing something that isn't here?

Drop any GPX, FIT or TCX file into the free analyzer and get the same breakdown in seconds. No account needed.

Analyze your own route