Lutsen 99er course preview
The Lutsen 99er course is 96.8 mi (155.8 km) and finishes where it starts, with 5,412 ft of climbing. RideMorrow finds 18 distinct climbs and 19 descents; the listed climbs account for 52% of the total ascent, and the rest comes from shorter rollers. The hardest climb by FIETS score starts at 3.0 mi: 2.01 mi at an average 5.3%, peaking at 9.1% over 100 m. The first quarter holds the most climbing (37%).
The organizer publishes one standing official course rather than a course for each year.
- Distance
- 96.8 mi155.8 km
- Elevation gain
- 5,412 ft1,650 m
- Climbs
- 1819 descents
- Steepest 100 m
- 15.0%On a listed climb
- Corners
- 26898 technical
- High point
- 1,821 ftLow 660 ft
Elevation profile
Shaded: every listed climb. Numbered: the hardest.The 5 hardest climbs
Ranked by FIETS score- 1Climb 1 · from 3.0 mi2.01 mi · 558 ft up · 5.3% average, 9.1% steepest0.9
- 2Climb 11 · from 54.3 mi0.64 mi · 238 ft up · 7.0% average, 12.9% steepest0.5
- 3Climb 2 · from 5.1 mi0.75 mi · 230 ft up · 5.8% average, 10.2% steepest0.4
- 4Climb 9 · from 48.0 mi0.77 mi · 201 ft up · 4.9% average, 9.6% steepest0.3
- 5Climb 18 · from 92.2 mi0.74 mi · 191 ft up · 4.9% average, 9.3% steepest0.3
Every climb, in ride order
18 climbs · top 5 highlighted| Climb | Starts at | Length | Elevation gain | Avg grade | Steepest 100 m | FIETS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3.0 mi | 2.01 mi | 558 ft | 5.3% | 9.1% | 0.9 |
| 2 | 5.1 mi | 0.75 mi | 230 ft | 5.8% | 10.2% | 0.4 |
| 3 | 6.2 mi | 0.39 mi | 73 ft | 3.6% | 7.6% | 0.1 |
| 4 | 6.8 mi | 0.43 mi | 68 ft | 3.0% | 7.2% | 0.1 |
| 5 | 7.9 mi | 0.24 mi | 71 ft | 5.7% | 7.4% | 0.1 |
| 6 | 8.6 mi | 1.59 mi | 234 ft | 2.8% | 5.6% | 0.2 |
| 7 | 17.4 mi | 0.47 mi | 87 ft | 3.5% | 6.6% | 0.1 |
| 8 | 43.9 mi | 0.52 mi | 76 ft | 2.7% | 5.1% | 0.1 |
| 9 | 48.0 mi | 0.77 mi | 201 ft | 4.9% | 9.6% | 0.3 |
| 10 | 51.9 mi | 0.52 mi | 76 ft | 2.8% | 8.5% | 0.1 |
| 11 | 54.3 mi | 0.64 mi | 238 ft | 7.0% | 12.9% | 0.5 |
| 12 | 55.6 mi | 1.07 mi | 164 ft | 2.9% | 8.8% | 0.1 |
| 13 | 76.9 mi | 0.40 mi | 66 ft | 3.1% | 5.1% | 0.1 |
| 14 | 83.8 mi | 1.17 mi | 182 ft | 3.0% | 7.1% | 0.2 |
| 15 | 87.9 mi | 0.40 mi | 131 ft | 6.2% | 11.3% | 0.2 |
| 16 | 89.8 mi | 0.38 mi | 75 ft | 3.8% | 7.0% | 0.1 |
| 17 | 91.5 mi | 0.34 mi | 102 ft | 5.8% | 15.0% | 0.2 |
| 18 | 92.2 mi | 0.74 mi | 191 ft | 4.9% | 9.3% | 0.3 |
Descents
19 descents drop 2,897 ft in total. The steepest:
- Descent 7 · from 43.5 mi 0.34 mi at 5.3% average, 13.1% at its steepest
- Descent 15 · from 82.8 mi 0.90 mi at 4.3% average, 10.1% at its steepest
- Descent 19 · from 93.2 mi 3.61 mi at 4.4% average, 10.1% at its steepest
- Descent 12 · from 50.7 mi 0.62 mi at 3.5% average, 8.9% at its steepest
- Descent 6 · from 30.3 mi 0.78 mi at 3.4% average, 8.8% at its steepest
Corners
268 corners detected from the course geometry, 76 of them on a descent.
- 50 Very technical
- 48 Technical
- 93 Moderate
- 77 Gentle
Technical corners on descents
- 0.1 mi 79° left bend on a 6.2% approach · Very technical
- 0.1 mi 52° right bend on a 4.4% approach · Technical
- 0.3 mi 93° left turn on a 4.8% approach · Technical
- 17.0 mi 38° left bend on a 5.4% approach · Technical
- 17.1 mi 36° right bend on a 7.6% approach · Technical
- 18.5 mi 68° right bend on a 4.5% approach · Technical
Corners describe the line on the map, not road conditions. Sightlines, grip and traffic aren't known.
Lutsen 99er course FAQ
How much climbing is in the Lutsen 99er?
5,412 ft (1,650 m) over 96.8 mi, measured from the organizer's course file with the elevation smoothed and small fluctuations ignored. Other tools may show a different total because they count every small rise.
How many climbs does the Lutsen 99er have?
18 climbs of at least 300 m with 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade, plus shorter rollers. Together the listed climbs gain 2,825 ft.
What is the hardest climb in the Lutsen 99er?
Climb 1, starting at 3.0 mi: 2.01 mi gaining 558 ft at an average 5.3%. Its FIETS score is 0.9.
What is the longest climb in the Lutsen 99er?
Climb 1, 2.01 mi from 3.0 mi, averaging 5.3%.
How steep does the Lutsen 99er get?
The steepest 100 m on a listed climb averages 15.0%. Grades are measured over 100 m, so short ramps can be steeper.
Where does this course data come from?
From the course Life Time publishes on its official site (https://www.lutsen99er.com/99er), retrieved 2026-10-12. Organizers change courses, so check their site before the event.
Source and method
Course: 99er Official Course, published by Life Time. Retrieved 2026-10-12. RideMorrow is not affiliated with the event. Organizers change courses, so check the official site before the event.
Elevation comes from the route file, resampled every 10 m and smoothed. Climbs and descents need at least 300 m of length, 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade. Grades are measured over 100 m. Climbs are ranked by FIETS score: height² ÷ (length × 10), both in metres, without the index's high-altitude bonus. A score of 1 is a solid climb; 5 and above is a mountain pass. Weather, surface conditions, traffic and closures are not included.
More course previews
All courses →Racing something that isn't here?
Drop any GPX, FIT or TCX file into the free analyzer and get the same breakdown in seconds. No account needed.
Analyze your own route