RideMorrow
COURSE PREVIEW · GRAVEL · CEDAR CITY, UTAH

BWR Utah Wafer course preview

The 2025 BWR Utah Wafer course is 66.5 mi (107.0 km) and finishes where it starts, with 2,728 ft of climbing. RideMorrow finds 12 distinct climbs and 11 descents; the listed climbs account for 60% of the total ascent, and the rest comes from shorter rollers. The hardest climb by FIETS score starts at 21.2 mi: 2.53 mi at an average 3.1%, peaking at 6.8% over 100 m. The third quarter holds the most climbing (30%).

This is the 2025 course. The organizer hasn't published the next edition's course yet.

CourseClimbsStart
Distance
66.5 mi107.0 km
Elevation gain
2,728 ft832 m
Climbs
1211 descents
Steepest 100 m
7.5%On a listed climb
Corners
10431 technical
High point
6,139 ftLow 5,358 ft

Elevation profile

Shaded: every listed climb. Numbered: the hardest.
First quarter625 ft0 mi–17 mi
Second quarter677 ft17 mi–33 mi
Third quarter808 ft33 mi–50 mi
Final quarter600 ft50 mi–66 mi

The 5 hardest climbs

Ranked by FIETS score
  1. 1
    Climb 5 · from 21.2 mi2.53 mi · 419 ft up · 3.1% average, 6.8% steepest
    0.4
  2. 2
    Climb 1 · from 2.5 mi0.58 mi · 90 ft up · 2.9% average, 3.9% steepest
    0.1
  3. 3
    Climb 2 · from 6.1 mi1.50 mi · 158 ft up · 2.0% average, 7.5% steepest
    0.1
  4. 4
    Climb 3 · from 8.5 mi1.32 mi · 159 ft up · 2.3% average, 4.5% steepest
    0.1
  5. 5
    Climb 4 · from 20.1 mi0.30 mi · 72 ft up · 4.5% average, 6.2% steepest
    0.1

Every climb, in ride order

12 climbs · top 5 highlighted
ClimbStarts atLengthElevation gainAvg gradeSteepest 100 mFIETS
12.5 mi0.58 mi90 ft2.9%3.9%0.1
26.1 mi1.50 mi158 ft2.0%7.5%0.1
38.5 mi1.32 mi159 ft2.3%4.5%0.1
420.1 mi0.30 mi72 ft4.5%6.2%0.1
521.2 mi2.53 mi419 ft3.1%6.8%0.4
624.6 mi0.56 mi67 ft2.3%6.2%0.0
737.6 mi1.06 mi138 ft2.5%5.4%0.1
839.2 mi0.57 mi71 ft2.4%5.3%0.1
941.8 mi1.14 mi164 ft2.7%5.9%0.1
1049.3 mi0.76 mi141 ft3.5%4.9%0.1
1150.2 mi0.39 mi85 ft4.1%6.3%0.1
1253.5 mi0.37 mi66 ft3.4%4.8%0.1

Descents

11 descents drop 1,650 ft in total. The steepest:

  • Descent 1 · from 0.6 mi 0.81 mi at 2.1% average, 9.0% at its steepest
  • Descent 6 · from 26.2 mi 1.55 mi at 2.9% average, 6.1% at its steepest
  • Descent 10 · from 52.9 mi 0.58 mi at 2.7% average, 5.9% at its steepest
  • Descent 2 · from 3.2 mi 0.67 mi at 3.3% average, 5.8% at its steepest
  • Descent 5 · from 25.2 mi 0.76 mi at 3.5% average, 5.5% at its steepest

Corners

104 corners detected from the course geometry, 21 of them on a descent.

  • 2 Very technical
  • 29 Technical
  • 46 Moderate
  • 27 Gentle

Technical corners on descents

  • 24.5 mi 34° left bend on a 3.2% approach · Technical
  • 25.5 mi 55° left bend on a 5.7% approach · Technical
  • 25.5 mi 54° right bend on a 3.3% approach · Technical
  • 26.9 mi 34° right bend on a 4.6% approach · Technical
  • 27.0 mi 54° left bend on a 4.3% approach · Technical
  • 27.1 mi 31° right bend on a 3.1% approach · Technical

Corners describe the line on the map, not road conditions. Sightlines, grip and traffic aren't known.

BWR Utah Wafer course FAQ

How much climbing is in the BWR Utah Wafer?

2,728 ft (832 m) over 66.5 mi, measured from the organizer's course file with the elevation smoothed and small fluctuations ignored. Other tools may show a different total because they count every small rise.

How many climbs does the BWR Utah Wafer have?

12 climbs of at least 300 m with 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade, plus shorter rollers. Together the listed climbs gain 1,631 ft.

What is the hardest climb in the BWR Utah Wafer?

Climb 5, starting at 21.2 mi: 2.53 mi gaining 419 ft at an average 3.1%. Its FIETS score is 0.4.

What is the longest climb in the BWR Utah Wafer?

Climb 5, 2.53 mi from 21.2 mi, averaging 3.1%.

How steep does the BWR Utah Wafer get?

The steepest 100 m on a listed climb averages 7.5%. Grades are measured over 100 m, so short ramps can be steeper.

Where does this course data come from?

From the course Belgian Waffle Ride publishes on its official site (https://www.belgianwaffleride.bike/pages/utah), retrieved 2026-10-12. Organizers change courses, so check their site before the event.

Source and method

Course: BWR UT 2025 Wafer 12.3.24 (copy), published by Belgian Waffle Ride. Retrieved 2026-10-12. RideMorrow is not affiliated with the event. Organizers change courses, so check the official site before the event.

Elevation comes from the route file, resampled every 10 m and smoothed. Climbs and descents need at least 300 m of length, 20 m of elevation change and a 2% average grade. Grades are measured over 100 m. Climbs are ranked by FIETS score: height² ÷ (length × 10), both in metres, without the index's high-altitude bonus. A score of 1 is a solid climb; 5 and above is a mountain pass. Weather, surface conditions, traffic and closures are not included.

All courses →

Racing something that isn't here?

Drop any GPX, FIT or TCX file into the free analyzer and get the same breakdown in seconds. No account needed.

Analyze your own route